Clare County Library
Clare Archaeology
Home | Search Library Catalogue | Foto: Clare Photo Collection | OS Maps | Search this Website | Copyright Notice

Archaeology of the Burren: Prehistoric Forts and Dolmens in North Clare by Thomas Johnson Westropp

Part III: Northern Burren: Footnotes

1. Previous Papers in this ‘Journal’, 1893, p. 281, Bunratty Baronies. 1896, p. 142, Inchiquin. 1897, p. 116; 1898, p. 353; 1899, p. 367, Eastern Burren and Corcomroe. 1898, p. 409, Loop Head.

2. ‘Giolla-an-fhiugha’ (Irish Text Society), p. 21.

3. ‘Silva Gadelica’, vol. ii., p. 109.

4. ‘The great wast rock of Kaneborny.’ Cromwellian Survey – Book of Distribution, p. 480.

5. A ‘restored’ name is of less value than a ‘restored’ caher; each should be ‘conserved.’

6. Wars of Torlough, under year 1318.

7. ‘c’ on plan.

8. This ‘Journal’, 1896, p. 55.

9. ‘a’ on plan.

10. See Miss Knowles’ Paper in the ‘Journal of the Limerick Field Club’, vol. i., Part 4, p. 39.

11. MSS., R.I.A. Library, 23. A. 17.

12. Lord Dunraven’s ‘Notes,’ vol. i., p. 18.

13. Lord Dunraven’s ‘Notes,’ vol. i., p. 18.

14. Borlase’s ‘Dolmens of Ireland’, vol. i., p. 65.

15. Irish ‘Nennius,’ p. 29.

16. The ruins are slightly noted in P. D.’s ‘Guide to Lisdoonvarna’, 1876. O’Hanlon’s ‘Lives of the Irish Saints’, vols. iii., pp. 180, 915; vii., p. 388. ‘Churches of County Clare,’ ‘Proc. R.I.A.’, vol. vi., Ser. III., p. 132; this ‘Journal’, vol. xxx., pp. 279-306; 420-426. Unpublished material occurs in Ordnance Survey Letters, MSS. R.I.A., Clare, vols. 14. B. 23; 14. B. 24.

17. So usually alleged, but ‘duna,’ in Hungary and Russia, is taken from the Danube (locally ‘Duna’), and the river Duna at Riga.

18. Annual Report of the Deputy Keeper of the Records (Ireland), Fiants, Nos. 1641, 4753, see pages 21 and 38.

19. Roll. 19 Car. II., p. 2; MSS. R.I.A., 14. B. 19.

20. Registry of Deeds, Dublin, 1711, Book 9, p. 35.

21. Grant, 1583, to Sir Tirlough O’Brien.

22. ‘Trans. R.I.A.’, vol. xxxi., p. 290.

23. ‘Bricriu’s Feast’ (edited by Henderson), p. 31; ‘Battle of Ventry’ (edited by Kuno Meyer), p. 290.

24. The fifth, and most other sheets of the Survey, can be procured in 16 sheets, on the scale of 25 inches to the mile. Where possible I now give the subsidiary division as here.

25. The Aghaglinny fort is noted in the ‘Journal’, supra, p. 7.

26. Lismacshida and ffinagh were held by George Martin, of Gragans, in about 1675 (1675 Survey at Edenvale, p. 42). The same document states that Ed. Nugent held Cruogh, alias Clonmartin, Ballyvahane, Lisgogan, and Ballyallabon, in the same parish.

27. ‘a’ on plan.

28. ‘b’ on plan.

29. ‘c’ on plan.

30. ‘d’ on plan.

31. ‘e’ on plan.

32. ‘f’ on plan.

33. See ‘Journal’, supra, vol. xxxi., p. 7.

34. See ‘Journal’, vol. xxviii. (1898), p. 357.

35. ‘g’ on plan.

36. ‘h’ on plan.

37. Book of Ballymote. Torpa, son of Cermad, grandson of Dima, who, in A.D. 636, claimed the kingship of Munster from Failbe Flan.

38. The name Glenarraga is in use among the peasantry for this valley, but only appears on the maps at ‘Glenarra House.’ It is possible that Caherwarraga may really be derived from the same source.

39. Dirge of Cael - ‘Colloquy of the Ancients.’

40. ‘Trans. R.I.A.’, vol. xv., p. 28.

41. In the Book of Distribution (1655), p. 474, Balleconree includes the ‘wast rocks of Barrinononkio.’

42. ‘Trans. R.I.A.’, vol. xv., pp. 39, 43 - baile i chonradi.

43. As, for example, the Book of Distribution, p. 477, in 1641 and 1651, and a grant of 1668.

44. The view shows the structure before the removal of the inner lintel. The outer lintel lies to the right.

45. The baile i cathail of the 1380 O’Brien rental.

46. A plinth also occurs at Kilcashel Fort in county Mayo.

47. Part of it has fallen since this was written.

48. See for a similar elision ‘Irish Names of Places’, Dr. Joyce, 1st series (1871), p. 25.

49. Called locally ‘Caherlochlannach,’ a modern name not unfrequently applied to such forts, not known in the earlier days, but translated from the unhappy popular term ‘Danish forts,’ which we owe to Molyneux copying Giraldus Cambrensis.

50. Mr. James Frost called my attention to this, as it is not marked on the maps. It is well known to all the men and women of the place as ‘Labba yermudh’ aus’ granya.’ As, in so many other cases, it was omitted from the Ordnance Survey, whose officials were (at least in Dublin) very unwilling to admit either ruins or names omitted in the less detailed Survey of 1839, while omitting the distinctive marks of forts shown clearly on the older maps.

51. ‘Journal’, vol. xxix. (1899), p. 381.

52. Ibid..

53. ‘Journal’, xxviii. (1898), plan 3, p. 358.

54. This cromlech has also been figured in vol. xxx. (1900), p. 402.

55. Not 40 feet, as stated by Hely Dutton in the ‘Statistical Survey of County Clare’.

56. Dolmens of Ireland’, vol. i., p. 80.

 

Part 3

Main