Clare County Library
Clare Genealogy
Home | Library Catalogue | Foto | Maps | Places | Archaeology | History | Search this Website | Copyright Notice | Visitors' Book | Contact Us | What's New

Guy's Directory, 1893


Part 4: County Establishment:
Justices of the Peace

Beauchamp, Richard Hawkins, Ballynacally
Bentley, William, BA (TCD), Hurdleston, Broadford
Blaquiere, Thomas, Derryowen, Boston
Blood, Bagot, Gleninagh, Ballyvaughan; Templemaley, Barefield; 19 Ailesbury road, Dublin
Blood, William Bindon, Cranagher, Ennis
Brew, Thomas Studdert (called to the bar 1869), Leadmore house, Kilrush
Browne, Robert Lidwell (J P co Limerick), Ballinacurra house, Limerick
Browne, Thomas B, Newgrove, Tulla
Buller, Major-General Sir Redvers Henry, K C B (J P cos Cork and Kerry), 29 Bruton street, W; Downes Crediton
Burton, William Conyngham Vandeleur, D L, Carrigaholt castle, Carrigaholt
Byrne, John (J P cos Galway, Mayo, Roscommon; divisional magistrate Western Div Ireland), Old Court, Athlone
Cameron, Charles E A (div com Western div, J P Galway, Mayo and Roscommon), Athlone
Comyn, Francis Lorenzo (J P cos Galway and Mayo, and town of Galway)
Cox, Benjamin, Mountpleasant, Querrin
Creagh, Arthur Gethin, Carrahin, Quin
Creagh, Simon Pierse, Mount Elva, Lisdoonvarna; Brook house, Stourton, Bath
Cregan, Thomas McMahon, C E, 55 George street, Limerick
Crowe, Francis Wainwright, Cahircalla, Ennis
Crowe, Robert Hume, Toonagh, Inagh
Crowe, Thomas, D L, Dromore house, Ennis
Culligan, John, 3 Francis street, Kilrush
Cullinan, Patrick Maxwell, M B, Harmony house, Ennis
Delmege, James O'Grady, Castlepark, Limerick
Delmege, John Christopher (J P cos Cork and Limerick), Castlepark, Limerick
D'Esterre, Henry Vassall, Rossmanagher, Sixmilebridge
Dexter, Joseph, Carrigpatrick, Miltownmalbay
Digan, John, Ross, Killaloe
Eagar, Francis McGillicuddy, Clifton buildings, Kilkee
Ellis, Robert Westropp, Seaview, Miltownmalbay
Emly, Right Hon Lord, P C (lieutenant and custos rotulorum co and city of Limerick), Tervoe house, Limerick
Fitzgerald, James Foster Vesey, D L (J P co Galway), Moyriesk, Quin
Fitzgerald, W F Vesey (J P co Kerry), Moyvane, Newtownsandes, co Kerry
Fitzgerald, William H Wilson, D L, Chacombe, Banbury, Oxford
Fleming, Thomas (co insp R I C), Ennis
Frost, James, Ballymorris, Cratloe
Frost, Solomon, Streamstown, Sixmilebridge
George, John Fox (J P co Galway), Mountshannon, Scarriff
Going, James Denniston, Violet hill, Broadford
Gore, Edward A, D L, (major-gen on active list), Derrymore, O'Callaghansmills
Hall, Joseph, Clooney, Ennis
Hanley, John, Sunville house, Kilkisken
Henn, Thomas Rice, Q C, D L, County Court Judge and Chairman of Quarter Sessions, co Galway, Paradise hill, Killadysert; 48 Upper Mount street, Dublin
Henn, William (lieut R N), Paradise hill, Killadysert
Hewitt, Robert, Granahan castle, Newmarket-on-Fergus
Hickman, Francis William, Kilmore, Knock
Hickman, Major Thomas Edward Stopford (14th Hussars), Fenloe, Newmarket-on-Fergus
Hunt, Robert (J P co Limerick), 83 George street, Limerick
Johnstone, Robert, Arran view, Doolin
Joynt, Robert Lane, Clareville house, Ballyvaughan
Joynt, William Lane, Solicitor (D L Dublin city, J P co Dublin), Clareville house, Ballyvaughan; and 43 Merrion square east, Dublin; The Grange abbey, Raheny, co Dublin
Kelly, Fitzjames, Ballintlea park, Sixmilebridge
Kelly, Francis J, Ballyallihan, Ballyvaughan; Trinaderry, Barefield
Kelly, Jeremiah B, Porte house, Ennis
Kelly, Matthew, Doolough lodge, Kilmurry-Ibrickan
Kelly, Michael Roche, Firgrove, Bunratty
Kenny, Colonel T Kelly (2nd Queens Royal regt), Treanmanagh, Miltownmalby
Kenny, William R, Freagh, Miltownmalbay
Lewin, Rev George R, M A (Cantab), Rosshill, Killadysert
Limerick, Right Hon the Earl of, P C, (colonel late 5th Bn R M F, late Rifle Brig; J P and D L co Limerick, J P co Cork) Dromore castle, Pallaskenry, co Limerick; Tewin Water, Welwyn, Herts
Lloyd, Lieut-Col Thomas, Thornberry, Labasheeda
Lucas, Thomas, Sandfield, Ennistimon
Lynch, Major John Wilson (Galway militia, J P and D L co and borough of Galway), Belvoir, Sixmilebridge; Renmore, Galway; Duras, Kinvara
MacAdam, Col Thomas Stannard (late 3rd Bn York and Lancaster Regt, J P for Sussex), Blackwater house, Ardnacrusha; Borde hill house, Cuckfield, Sussex
McCarthy, Felix Joseph, R M, Belfast
McDonnell, Charles R A, D L, Newhall, Ennis; Liscrona house, Carrigaholt
McMahon, Sir William Samuel, bart, Fecarry lodge, Mountfield, co Tyrone
McNamara, Henry Valentine, D L, Ennistimon house, Ennistimon
McNamara, John Barrymore, Rocklodge, Liscannor
McNamara, William James, Ennistimon house, Ennistimon
Mahon, Thomas George Stacpoole, D L, B A (Oxon), (called to the bar Inner Temple, 1873), Corbally, Quin
Martyn, John Gregory, Gregans castle, Ballyvaughan
Maunsell, Richard Mark Synnott (J P co Kildare, late captain 1st royal Dragoons), Blackwater, co Clare; Oakley park, Celbridge
Maunsell, Major Robert George Stone (Limerick City Artillery militia, late lieut 85th foot), Glenwood, Sixmilebridge
Meldon, Charles Henry, LL D, Q C (J P cos Kildare, Dublin, and East and West Meath), 25 Rutland square, Dublin; 107 Jermyn st, London; Newtown house, Blackrock, co Dublin
Molony, Patrick John, Crag, Tulla
O'Brien, Hon Edward Donough, Dromoland, Newmarket-on-Fergus
O'Brien, Horace Stafford, D L (late lieut 2nd Dragoons), Cratloe woods, Cratloe
O'Brien, James, D L, Ballynalacken, Lisdoonvarna
O'Brien, Hon Lucius William, D L, Dromoland, Newmarket-on-Fergus
O'Brien, Pierce, Durra, Ennis
O'Brien, Right Hon William, Judge of the High Court of Justice, 79 Merrion square, Dublin
O'Callaghan, Charles George, D L (late captain 1st Dragoon Guards), Ballinahinch, Tulla
O'Callaghan, Colonel John (colonel commanding Clare Artillery, late captain 62nd foot), Maryfort, Tulla
O'Connell, Daniel, Kilgorey, O'Callaghansmills
O'Donnell, Lieut-Col John Vyse (ret list, late 27th Inniskilling Regt of Foot), Trugh house, Blackwater, Limerick
O'Gorman, Nicholas Smith, A B (T C D), called to the bar 1838
O'Gorman, Thomas, Buncraggy, Clare castle
O'Hara, William, Cahir, Feakle
O'Shea, William Henry, North park, Eltham
Parker, Robert Gabbett, A M (Oxon), Ballyvalley, Killaloe
Parker, Anthony, Castlelough, Killaloe
Parkinson, Charles Mahon (paymaster Clare militia), Westbourne, Ennis
Paterson, Lieut-Col Marcus, D L (Clare militia), Ballycugran, Killaloe, and Clifden house, Corrofin
Purdon, William Causabon, Tinerena, Killaloe
Reeves, Robert William Cary, LL B (Cantab), D L (called to the bar at the Inner Temple 1862), Bessborough, Killimer
Roche, Standish Deane O'Grady, (J P co Carlow), Aghade lodge, Tullow
Sampson, Capt George Denis, Moynoe lodge, Scarriff; Holland villas road, Kensington W
Scott, Fitzwilliam Angel, Carrigerry, Newmarket-on-Fergus
Scott, John William, Rosslevin, Ennis
Silles, Richard Bolton, Newtown house, Kilrush
Skerrett, Valentine J, Finavara house, Burren
Smith, Charles Wilmot (J P co Limerick), Killuran abbey, Broadford; Ballinanty, Bruff
Spaight, Col Geo Campbell (J P co Tipperary), Denny castle, Killaloe
Stacpoole, Richard John, Edenvale, Ennis
Studdert, Captain Richard, R N, Bunratty castle, Bunratty
Studdert, Major Charles Washington (late Clare militia), Cragmoher, Corrofin
Studdert, George, Clonderalaw, Labasheeda
Studdert, Major George Studdert (late Clare militia), Moy, Lehinch
Studdert, Hallam G, Hazelwood, Quin
Studdert, Lieut-Col Richard M (Clare militia), Belfast
Studdert, Major Robert Ashworth, D L (late Clare militia), Kilkishen house, Sixmilebridge
Studdert, Richard Robert, A B (T C D), Hazelwood, Quin
Studdert, Robt O'Brien, Doon house, Broadford
Studdert, Robert Wogan, Cullane castle, Kilkishen; and Ibrickan lodge, Miltownmalbay
Synge, Colonel George Charles, Mount Callan house, Inagh bridge, Ennis
Tarpey, Hugh, Manus house, Clare Castle; 51 Mount street upper, Dublin
Turner, Colonel Alfred E, R A, G B (J P cos Cork, Kerry, and Limerick co and city)
Tuthill, Charles Edward (J P co Tipperary), Lansdowne house, Nenagh
Vandeleur, Hector Stewart, D L (late captain Rifle Brig), Kilrush house, Kilrush; Woodford house, Thrapstone, Northamptonshire
Vincent, Colonel Arthur Hare, Summerhill, Clonlara
Walton, Major Robert Barnewall (Clare militia), Ballysheen house, Sixmilebridge
Welsh, Richard Studdert, Newtown, Clonlara
Westby, Edward Percival, D L (J P co Dublin), Roebuck castle, Dundrum, co Dublin
Westropp, George O'Callaghan, Coolreagh house, Bodyke
Westropp, Hugh Massy, Deerpark, Clonlara
Willis, Henry Robert Dulis de Laval, Ennis
Wilson, James Darling, Roxton, Corrofin
Woulfe, Stephen Roland (J P co Down), Teermaclane, Ennis; 5 Westbourne place, Eaton square, London, S W

 

Part 4: County Establishment: County Officers

Home


Part 5: Postal Directory of Towns and Villages