Clare County Library
Clare Genealogy
Home | Library Catalogue | Foto | Maps | Places | Archaeology | History | Search this Website | Copyright Notice | Visitors' Book | Contact Us | What's New

Slater's Royal National Commercial Directory of Ireland, 1870

Ennis with the village of Clare [Clarecastle] and neighbourhoods:
Public Institutions, &c.

COUNTY JAIL AND HOUSE OF CORRECTION, JAIL ROAD
Local Inspector… Thomas Keane, Esq. JP
Governor … Hugh O’Loghlen, Esq.
Chaplain (Protestant) … Rev. P Dwyer
Chaplain (Roman Catholic) … Very
Rev. John Kenny, dean
Physician… P.M. Cullinan, M.D.
Apothecary…. Michael Greene, M.D.
Matron … Miss Mary Palmer
Chief Warder & Schoolmaster….Patrick Slattery

COUNTY COURT HOUSE, LIFFORD
Chairman of Quarter Sessions…Michael O’Shaughnessy, Esq.
Resident Magistrate … E. Blake, Esq.
Treasurer … Provincial Bank
Secretary to the Grand Jury… Francis Morrice, Esq.
Deputy Secretary of the Grand Jury…John Cleary, Esq.
County Surveyor… John Hill, Esq.
Assistant County Surveyor.. J. Mahon, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace… Rbt. V. O’Brien,
Deputy Clerk of the Peace…J.H. Harvey, Esq.
Clerk of the Crown…Geo. Sampson, Esq.
Sub Sheriff…Henry Greene, Esq.
Crown Solicitor … Alex Murphy, Esq.
Crown Solicitor at Quarter Sessions…J.F. Cullinan, Esq.
Coroner… P.M. Cullinan, Esq.
Sheriff’s Returning Officer …J. Hynes, Esq.

COUNTY LUNATIC ASYLUM
Resident Medical Superintendent… Wm. Daxon, Esq.
Visiting and Consulting Physician…P.M. Cullinan, M.D.
Apothecary… William Stamer, M.D.
Protestant Chaplain… Rev. Philip Dwyer
Roman Catholic Chaplain…Rev. Jerh. Vaughan
Clerk and Storekeeper… F. Fitzgerald
Matron… Vacant
Lodge Keeper… James O’ Brien

COUNTY INFIRMARY, MILL ROAD
Medical Officer… Wm. Cullinan, MD.
Matron… Margaret O’ Kearney
House Surgeon… William Stamer, MD.
Clerk… James Rafferty
Chaplain (Protestant) … Rev. P. Dwyer
Chaplain (Roman Catholic) …Very Rev. Dean Kenny

UNION WORKHOUSE, LIFFORD
Master… Cornelius Thomas O’Brien
Matron… Honoria Foy
Physician… Patrick M. Cullinan
Apothecary… Patrick R. Ryan
Schoolmaster… Joseph Falvy
Schoolmistress… Ellen Lardner
Protestant Chaplain…Rev. P. Dwyer
Roman Catholic Chaplain.. Very Rev. John Kenny
Clerk to the Guardians and Returning Officer…John Cotter
Porter…Timothy Talvy
Nurse… Mary Hassett
Tailor… Matthew Daly
Agriculturalist… John Clancy
Relieving Officers …Michael Considine, James Cullinan, Francis Morris and George Smith
Rate Collectors…Richard Swyny, Michael O’Loghlen, Thaddeus Sullivan, Marcus
Delahunty and James Healy

REGISTRARS OF BIRTHS, DEATHS & MARRIAGES.
Superintendent for the Union…John Cotter, Ennis
For Ennis District… Michael Greene & Joseph Enwright, Ennis
For Crusheen District… Chas. Cullinan, Crusheen
For Killaniv District… P.W. Dillon, Ennis
For Newmarket District… D. Courtenay, Newmarket.

MISCELLANEOUS PUBLIC BUILDINGS, &c.
Barracks (County of Clare Militia), Turnpike…Adjutant, Captain Charles Keane; quartermaster, G. Davies; sergeant-major, Michael Hewson
Barrack (Infantry) Clare Castle… Michael O’Gorman, barrack sergeant
Billiards Rooms, Jail St. … Francis Lally, Proprietor
Clare Protestant Orphan Society… Rev. P. Dwyer, secretary
Clerk of the Crown Office, Court House
Clerk of the Peace Office, Court House
County Surveyor’s Office, Court House
Club House, New Bridge… Thomas Keane, Esq.
Treasurer; Denis Casey, house steward
Constabulary, The Abbey… D.C. Jennings, Esq.
County inspector; Arthur Curling, sub-inspector; Joseph Mills, head constable
Constabulary Barracks, Clare… John Donellan, Constable
Corn Market, Cornmarket St. – John Macbeth, Weighmaster
Coroner’s Office, Ennis… John Cullinan, Coroner
Dispensary, Clare… Joseph Enright, dispenser
Ennis Gas Consumer’s co. Ltd., Church St….John Mahon, CE, secretary; John Muirhead, Manager
Enrolled Pensioners’ (head quarters) office, Causeway… Captain R.G. Charleston, staff
Officer; J. Camm, staff sergeant.
Masonic Hall (Dunboyne Lodge, 60), The Abbey.
Mechanics’ Institute, Market Street, Michael Considine, secretary
Oddfellow’s Hall, Jail St…. John Parsons, Secretary
Potato Market, Mill St.
Secretary to the Grand Jury’s Office, Court House
Shannon Harbour Commissioners’ Office, Clare… Sinen McMahon, collector and
Harbour master
Stamp Office, Mill St. … John Edwards,
Sub-distributor
Sub-Sheriff’s Office, Court House
Town Hall, Jail St…. Daniel Tuohy, Town clerk

COACHES AND CARS.
To ENNISTYMON, a Mail Car from the Post Office at a quarter before six, morning
To KILDYSART, a Mail Car from the Post Office, Jail St. at a quarter before six, morning
To KILRUSH, a Mail Car from the Post Office, Jail St., at a quarter before six, morning
To LIMERICK, a Mail Car from the Post Office, at seven evening
To LISDOONVARNA, a Mail Car from the Post Office, at a quarter before six, morning
To MILLTOWN, a Mail Car from the Post Office, at a quarter to six morning
To ORANMORE, a Mail Car from the Post Office, at half-past six evening.

CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY

ON THE LIMERICK AND ENNIS LINE
Station, Ennis – R. Murphy, station master
Station, Clare – Thomas O’ Hanlon

ON THE ATHENRY AND ENNIS JUNCTION
Station, Ennis – Thomas O’ Malley,
Traffic superintendent

 

Places of Worship

Home