Clare County Library
Clare Genealogy
Home | Search Library Catalogue | Foto: Clare Photo Collection | Search this Website | Copyright Notice

Leitrim National School, Kilmihil
Roll Books (Boys) (1896-1922)

Roll Books by Date


Surname First Name Year entered this school Year of Birth Address Parent's Occupation Notes Reg. No.
Anderton Willie 1912 1905 Clonwhite Farmer Gone to England 587
Anglim John 1905   Shyan Farmer   532
Breene James 1910 1903 Shyan Mechanic Invalided 574
Breene Sinon 1912 1906 Shyan Mechanic   583
Breene Martin 1913 1908 Shyan Bootmaker   595
Breene Patrick 1917 1912 Leitrim Bootmaker   620
Breene Mico 1919 1915 Shyan Labourer   641
Browne William 1896 1889 Shyan Farmer Transferred from old register 431
Browne Stephen 1899 1894 Clonina Farmer   481
Browne Thomas 1899 1895 Leitrim Farmer   493
Browne Michael 1900 1897 Leitrim Farmer   508
Browne John 1902   Leitrim Farmer   509
Browne John 1903 1897 Leitrim Farmer   519
Callinan Denis 1900   Kilmihil Shopkeeper Transferred from Lacken, Clare 509
Carey Patrick 1903 1899 Leitrim Farmer   516
Carey Thomas 1904 1901 Leitrim Farmer   530
Carey Joseph 1910 1906 Leitrim Farmer   571
Chambers Patrick 1913 1906 Leitrim Farmer   593
Chambers James 1913 1908 Leitrim Farmer   594
Chambers Thomas 1915 1911 Leitrim Farmer   610
Clancy Harry 1904   Clonina Farmer   528
Clancy Daniel 1905   Clonina Farmer Died 533
Clancy Michael 1911 1906 Clonina Farmer   576
Clancy Patrick 1913 1908 Clonina Farmer   590
Clancy Hugh 1917 1913 Clonina Farmer Farming 628
Clancy Martin 1922 1915 Clonina Farmer Farming 655
Collins Andrew 1899 1881 Shyan Farmer   371
Collins Joseph 1899 1885 Shyan Farmer   378
Considine Thomas 1899 1886 Shyan Farmer   309
Considine James 1899 1884 Shyan Farmer   318
Considine Michael 1899   Shyan Farmer   472
Considine Sinon 1899 1893 Shyan Farmer   475
Considine Michael 1905   Leitrim Farmer   534
Considine John J. 1917 1912 Leitrim Farmer At home farming 618
Considine Mico 1918 1914 Leitrim Farmer Died 630
Conway John 1899 1888 Clonina Carpenter   419
Conway Patrick 1896 1892 Clonina Farmer   468
Conway James 1900 1895 Clonwhite North Carpenter   506
Conway Thomas Kevin 1921 1918 Shyan Teacher   652
Corry Thomas 1903   Clonreddan Farmer   522
Corry Francis 1907 1903 Leitrim Farmer   543
Corry Patrick J. 1909 1906 Leitrim Farmer   562
Crowe Bartholemew 1899 1895 Shyan Farmer   494
Crowe Morgan John 1899 1896 Shyan Farmer   504
Crowe Thomas 1900 1898 Leitrim Farmer   507
Crowe Barthy 1906 1896 Leitrim Farmer Emigrated 538
Crowley Timothy 1896 1888 Leitrim Farmer Transferred from old register 439
Crowley Daniel 1899 1887 Leitrim Farmer   463
Crowley Albert 1896 1893 Leitrim Farmer   474
Cunningham Michael J. 1899 1894 Clonreddan Cooper   505
Cunningham Michael 1903 1990 Shyan Farmer   520
Cunningham Thomas 1908 1904 Shyan Farmer   561
Cunningham John 1911 1907 Shyan Farmer   578
Cushen Patrick 1917 1913 Cahercanivan Farmer Farming 626
Cushen Michael 1917 1914 Cahercanivan Farmer Invalided 627
Cushen Thomas 1921 1915 Shyan Farmer Labouring 649
Davoren Michael 1916 1909 Clonina Labourer   616
Dillon John 1918 1913 Clonreddan Farmer Gone to Cooraclare N.S. 636
Dillon Mico 1918 1914 Clonreddan Farmer Gone to Cooraclare N.S. 638
Dillon Thomas 1921 1916 Clonreddan Farmer Gone to Cooraclare N.S. 648
Donlan Bartholemew 1912 1906 Cahercanivan Farmer Transferred from Clohanbeg, Clare 529
Donlan John J. 1916 1910 Cahercanivan Farmer   615
Donlan Joseph 1918 1913 Cahercanivan Farmer   634
Donnellan Michael 1903   Cahircanivan Farmer   526
Donnellan Thomas 1907 1903 Cahircanivan Farmer Gone to Cooraclare 548
Donnellan Martin 1910 1903 Cahercanivan Farmer Transferred from Cooraclare, Clare 573
Dooley Patrick Anthony 1914 1908 Clonwhite Labourer Gone to Lacken N.S. 603
Downes Michael 1899 1885 Leitrim Dealer   375
Downes John James 1896 1890 Clonreddan Farmer Transferred from old register 454
Duggan Patrick 1899 1884 Leitrim Shopkeeper   373
Duggan Thomas 1899 1899? Clohanebeg Farmer   506
Finucane Thomas 1896 1891 Shyan Farmer   444
Finucane Michael 1896 1890 Shyan Farmer Transferred from old register 445
Finucane John 1899 1893 Shyan Farmer   476
Finucane Joseph 1899 1896 Shyan Farmer   502
Fitzgerald Patrick J. 1899 1895 Leitrim National Teacher   491
Fitzgerald Joseph 1901 1899 Leitrim National Teacher Died 505
Fitzgerald Thomas 1902 1900 Shyan Farmer   512
Fitzgerald John Joe 1912 1908 Shyan Ex Teacher   588
Fitzmartin Joseph 1899 1899? Clohanebeg Farmer   507
Frawley Michael 1910 1904 Clonina Farmer Gone to Clohanbeg N.S. 568
Griffin Patrick J. 1907 1903 Leitrim Labourer   544
Griffin Mico F. 1912 1908 Leitrim Labourer Died 582
Griffin John 1913 1910 Shyan Labourer Gone to Baltard N.S. 589
Griffin James 1915 1912 Leitrim Labourer Gone to Baltard N.S. 608
Halvey John 1896 1890 Shyan Farmer Transferred from old register 437
Hassett Joseph 1896 1890 Shyan Farmer Transferred from old register 446
Hassett Patrick 1896 1893 Shyan Farmer   470
Hassett John 1899 1894 Shyan Farmer   489
Hassett Andrew 1899 1896 Shyan Farmer Apprenticed 499
Hassett Michael 1902   Shyan Farmer   511
Hickey Patrick 1908 1904 Shyan Farmer Labouring 557
Hickey Patrick 1908 1904 Shyan Farmer Transferred from Cahermurphy, Clare 563
Honan Michael 1896 1891 Leitrim Farmer   478
Honan Patrick 1899 1894 Leitrim Farmer   487
Honan Matthias 1899 1894 Leitrim Farmer Draper 488
Honan Michael 1899 1895 Leitrim Farmer   495
Honan Thomas 1899 1896 Leitrim Farmer Apprenticed 500
Honan Joseph 1902 1897 Leitrim Farmer   510
Honan James 1907 1903 Leitrim Farmer   546
Honan Patrick 1908 1904 Leitrim Farmer   553
Honan Patrick 1909 1905 Leitrim Farmer [Entry crossed out] 562
Howard John 1908 1904 Shyan Farmer Farming 558
Keane Cornelius 1899 1885 Shyan Farmer   374
Keane John 1912 1905 Clonreddan Farmer   586
Keane Thomas 1918 1915 Shyan Farmer Gone to college 631
Keane Patrick J. 1921 1918 Shyan Farmer   653
Kelly Thomas 1899 1889 Shyan Tailor   416
Kelly Martin 1896 1892 Shyan Tailor   465
Kelly Michael 1910 1897 Cahercullen Farmer Transferred from Cahermurphy, Clare 564
Kelly John 1910 1900 Cahercullen Farmer Transferred from Cahermurphy, Clare 565
Kelly Patrick 1910 1893 Cahercullen Farmer Transferred from Cahermurphy, Clare 566
Kelly Stephen 1910 1906 Cahercullen Farmer Gone to Clohanbeg N.S. 569
Killeen John 1907 1903 Leitrim Farmer   547
Killeen Mattie 1917 1912 Leitrim Farmer Farming 617
King Thomas 1896 1890 Shyan Farmer Transferred from old register 443
King Patrick 1896 1891 Shyan Farmer   467
King Michael 1899 1895 Shyan Farmer   497
King John J. 1917 1913 Leitrim Labourer   619
Learhinan Joseph 1904 1901 Leitrim Farmer   531
Learnan Patrick 1899 1887 Leitrim Farmer   306
Learnan Thomas 1899 1885 Leitrim Farmer   391
Learnan John 1899 1887 Leitrim Farmer   392
Learnan Michael (Thomas) 1899 1887 Leitrim Farmer   397
Learnan John 1899 1886 Leitrim Farmer   405
Learnan Thomas 1899 1887 Leitrim Farmer   409
Learnan Daniel 1899 1888 Leitrim Farmer   414
Learnan Patrick 1899 1888 Leitrim Farmer   428
Learnan James 1896 1889 Leitrim Farmer Transferred from old register 430
Learnan Jeremiah 1896 1889 Leitrim Farmer Transferred from old register 435
Learnan Matty 1896 1890 Leitrim Farmer Transferred from old register 440
Learnan Martin 1896 1888 Shyan Farmer Transferred from old register 441
Learnan Matt 1896 1890 Shyan Farmer Transferred from old register 442
Learnan Michael 1896 1892 Leitrim Farmer   469
Learnan Matthias 1896 1892 Leitrim Farmer   473
Learnan Michael 1896 1892 Shyan Farmer   480
Learnan John F. 1899 1894 Clonwhite Policeman   482
Learnan Roland 1899 1886 Clonwhite Policeman   483
Learnan Christopher 1899 1885 Clonwhite Policeman   485
Learnan James 1899 1896 Leitrim Farmer   501
Learnan John 1899 1896 Shyan Farmer   503
Learnan Thomas 1902 1897 Leitrim Farmer   506
Learnan Timothy 1903 1899 Leitrim Farmer   517
Learnan John 1906 1895 Shyan Farmer   542
Learnan Robert 1908 1903 Clonwhite Farmer   554
Learnan Patrick J. 1918 1915 Shyan Farmer A cycle mechanic 635
Learnan Joseph 1920 1917 Leitrim Farmer   647
Learnan Patrick 1921 1918 Shyan Farmer Died 651
Learnihan William 1903   Clonwhite North Sew-Thatcher   527
Learnon John F. 1919 1916 Shyan Farmer   639
Lerhinan Gerald 1904 1899 Leitrim Farmer   529
Lillis Thomas 1911 1905 Clonreddan Blacksmith Died 575
Lillis Mico 1913 1909 Clonreddan Blacksmith Gone to Cooraclare N.S. 598
Lillis John 1917 1913 Clonreddan Blacksmith   629
Looney James 1906 1901 Shyan Farmer   537
Looney Michael 1907 1903 Shyan Farmer [Entry crossed out] 549
Looney John 1917 1911 Shyan Farmer Farming 624
Looney Patrick J. 1919 1913 Shyan Farmer Farming 642
Looney Martin 1922 1916 Shyan Farmer   656
Lynch Patrick 1913 1906 Leitrim Labourer (i) Transferred from Clohanbeg, Clare. (ii) Gone to Cree N.S. 592
Marrinan John 1907 1902 Clonreddan Farmer   550
McAuliffe John 1912 1907 Clonreddan Farmer   581
McGrath John 1903   Leitrim Farmer   521
McInerney John 1912 1906 Clonreddan Farmer Transferred from Cooraclare, Clare 584
McInerney James 1913 1907 Clonreddan Farmer Gone to Cooraclare N.S. 596
McInerney Michael 1915 1911 Clonreddan Farmer   605
McInerney Edmund 1918 1913 Clonreddan Farmer Gone to Cooraclare N.S. 633
McInerney [Variation: Surname also given as Lillis] Mattie 1912 1905 Clonreddan Farmer Transferred from Cooraclare, Clare 585
McMahon Joseph 1911 1898 Shyan Farmer Transferred from Shanaway, Clare 579
McMahon John 1913 1908 Shyan Farmer Farming 599
Meade Pat 1908 1903 Leitrim Farmer   555
Meade Michael 1908 1903 Leitrim Farmer Gone to college 556
Melican John 1899 1888 Shyan Farmer   423
Melican Michael 1902   Shyan Farmer   509
Melican Thomas 1903   Shyan Farmer   523
Melican John 1903   Shyan Farmer   524
Melican John 1917 1912 Shyan Farmer Farming 623
Melican Michael 1917 1913 Shyan Farmer Farming 625
Melican Thomas 1920 1916 Shyan Farmer   645
Moloney John 1918 1910 Shyan Farmer (i) Transferred from Kilmurry, Clare. (ii) Gone to Quilty N.S. 637
Morrissy John 1896 1888 Clonreddan Farmer Transferred from old register 448
Moylan Thomas 1918 1914 Leitrim Labourer   632
Murrihy Michael 1917 1912 Clonwhite Farmer Farming 622
Neylon Thomas 1906 1896 Lisnaligane Farmer Transferred from Lacken, Clare 539
Neylon Mat 1906 1897 Lisnaligane Farmer   540
Neylon John 1906 1901 Lisnaligane Farmer   541
Neylon James 1907 1903 Lisnaligane Farmer   545
O'Brien Michael 1899 1887 Shyan Farmer   401
O'Brien James 1896 1891 Shyan Farmer   466
O'Brien Patrick 1896 1893 Shyan Farmer   477
O'Brien Thomas 1899 1895 Shyan Farmer   496
O'Brien Joseph 1902   Shyan Farmer   512
O'Connor Patrick 1911 1905 Leitrim Labourer   577
O'Dea John 1906 1901 Clonina Farmer   535
O'Dea Pat 1906 1902 Clonina Farmer   536
O'Dea Michael 1907 1902 Clonina Farmer Gone to Clohanbeg N.S. 549
O'Dea Martin 1910 1906 Clonina Farmer Gone to Clohanbeg N.S. 570
O'Dea Thomas 1913 1908 Clonina Farmer Gone to Clohanbeg N.S. 597
O'Dea Stephen 1916 1911 Clonina Farmer Gone to Clohanbeg N.S. 611
O'Dea James 1916 1912 Clonina Farmer Gone to Clohanbeg N.S. 612
O'Donnell Attie 1914 1911 Shyan Farmer Farming 654
O'Grady Patrick 1899 1895 Shyan Farmer   492
O'Grady James 1899 1895 Shyan Farmer   498
O'Grady Denis 1902   Shyan Farmer   513
O'Grady John 1902   Shyan Farmer   514
O'Grady Thomas 1902   Shyan Farmer   515
O'Grady Patrick 1903   Shyan Farmer   518
O'Grady Patrick 1908 1902 Shyan Labourer   559
O'Grady Joseph 1908 1903 Shyan Labourer   560
O'Grady Thomas J. 1919 1909 Shyan Farmer (i) Transferred from Kilmurry, Clare. (ii) Farming 643
O'Grady John 1920 1915 Shyan Farmer Went to Cahermurphy 644
O'Sullivan Joseph 1913 1907 Shyan Farmer   591
O'Sullivan Michael 1915 1910 Shyan Farmer   606
O'Sullivan Thomas 1915 1911 Shyan Farmer   607
O'Sullivan Michael 1916 1910 Shyan Farmer Farming 613
O'Sullivan Thomas 1916 1911 Shyan Farmer Invalided 614
O'Sullivan George 1917 1912 Leitrim Farmer   621
O'Sullivan Patrick J. 1920 1916 Shyan Farmer   646
Reidy John 1896 1889 Ballynagun Farmer Transferred from old register 429
Reidy Patrick 1896 1887 Ballynagun Farmer Transferred from old register 436
Reidy James 1903   Tullycrine Farmer   525
Reidy Mico J. 1912 1908 Clonakilla Farmer   580
Reidy John 1915 1900 Clonakilla Farmer (i) Transferred from Cahermurphy, Clare. (ii) Farming 609
Russell Michael 1908 1904 Leitrim Mechanic   552
Russell John Joe 1910 1907 Leitrim Mechanic   572
Ryan Joseph 1914 1908 Leitrim Farmer Transferred from Cree, Clare 604
Sullivan James 1899 1884 Shyan Farmer   371
Sullivan Thomas 1908 1903 Shyan Farmer   551
Sullivan Joseph 1910 1904 Shyan Farmer Farming 567
Sullivan John Thomas 1914 1908 Shyan Farmer   602
Whelan Laurence 1919 1915 Shyan Farmer Farming 640
Whelan Michael 1921 1917 Shyan Farmer   650
Wilkinson Stephen 1913 1905 Shyan Farmer (i) Transferred from Oldham, Lancashire. (ii) Went to England 600
Wilkinson Joseph 1913 1901 Shyan Farmer (i) Transferred from Oldham, Lancashire. (ii) Went to England 601
 
<< Leitrim National School: School Registers