Clare County Library
Clare Genealogy
Home | Search Library Catalogue | Foto: Clare Photo Collection | Search this Website | Copyright Notice

Ruan National School Roll Books

Roll Books (Boys) 1890-1939

Roll Books by Date

Date Reg No Family Name Christian name Age /DOB Address Father's occupation Notes
17.05.1890 195 Reddan Tom 19 Rathkeane Farmer  
17.05.1890 310 Sullivan Jim 16 Aughrim Farmer  
17.05.1890 312 Kelly J.M. 14 Ruan Shoemaker  
17.05.1890 318 Casey Martin 16 Rathkeane Farmer  
17.05.1890 321 Lynch Miko 15 Aughrim Farmer  
17.05.1890 327 Galvin Jerry 15 Ross Farmer  
17.05.1890 330 Brody Mick 14 Lismuinga Farmer  
17.05.1890 333 Shaughnessy Peter ? 14 Lisduff Farmer  
17.05.1890 341 Murphy Dan 15 Rinneen Herdsman  
17.05.1890 345 Murphy Mike 13 Rineen Herdsman  
17.05.1890 349 Crowe Martin 13 Ballytigue Farmer  
17.05.1890 356 O'Brien Thomas 13 Bealnalicka Farmer  
17.05.1890 360 Purcell John 11 Ruan Shopkeeper  
17.05.1890 364 Dillon John 12 Nuane Farmer  
17.05.1890 365 O'Donnell George 12 Ruan   Note: Family owned the Post Office &
he wrote "Reminiscences of a County Boy
17.05.1890 368 O'Brien Terry 12 Bealnalicka Farmer  
17.05.1890 369 Casey James 12 Rathkeane Farmer  
17.05.1890 375 Kelly James 12 Bealnalicka Farmer  
17.05.1890 375 Morton Thomas J. 11 Dromore Gamekeeper  
17.05.1890 376 Kelly Morty 11 Bealnalicka Farmer  
17.05.1890 378 Hynes James 13 Backavilla Farmer  
17.05.1890 381 Crowe Terry 13 Ballytigue Farmer  
17.05.1890 382 Sullivan Thomas 11 Drumconora Labourer  
17.05.1890 388 O'Shea Pat 11 Backavilla Labourer  
17.05.1890 391 O'Sullivan Patrick 11 Aughrim Farmer  
17.05.1890 398 Enright Mike 12 Kilkee Gamekeeper  
17.05.1890 399 Pyne Thomas 11 Backavilla Farmer  
17.05.1890 401 Pyne John 9 Backavilla Farmer  
17.05.1890 403 O'Brien Terance 10 Bealnalicka Farmer  
17.05.1890 405 Lynch Frank 10 Aughrim Farmer  
17.05.1890 406 Mulville Martin 10 Kilkee Farmer  
17.05.1890 407 Cassidy James 10 Nuane Labourer  
17.05.1890 408 Shaughnessy Thomas 9 Lisduff Farmer  
17.05.1890 412 Kelly John 15 Dromore Farmer  
17.05.1890 413 Kelly Thomas 14 Dromore Farmer  
17.05.1890 417 McGrath John 15 Adroon Farmer  
17.05.1890 420 Morton William 7 Dromore Gamekeeper  
17.05.1890 421 Brew Francis 8 Dromore Wood cooper  
17.05.1890 422 Kelly Pat 8 Ruan Shoemaker  
17.05.1890 424 Mulville John 9 Kilkee Farmer  
17.05.1890 427 Ryan Pat 8 Nuan Labourer  
17.05.1890 428 Wynne Pat 15 Inagh Shopkeeper  
17.05.1890 433 Mescal John 8 Nuane Carpenter  
17.05.1890 436 Sullivan Tom 7 Aughrim Farmer  
17.05.1890 437 Keogh Dan 15 Crusheen Head Constable RIC  
17.05.1890 438 Sullivan John 8 Nuan Herdsman  
17.05.1890 439 Casey John 7 Dromore Herdsman  
17.05.1890 440 Higgins Pat 8 Bealnalicka Labourer  
17.05.1890 441 Higgins John? 7 Bealnalicka Labourer  
17.05.1890 442 Ryan John 6 Nuane Labourer  
17.05.1890 443 Dillon John 8 Ballymacrogan Farmer  
17.05.1890 444 Shaughnessy James 7 Lisduff Farmer  
17.05.1890 445 Shaughnessy Pat 15 Lisduff Farmer  
17.05.1890 446 Kelly Pat 14 Bealnalicka Farmer  
17.05.1890 447 Kelly Jeremiah 9 Bealnalicka Farmer  
17.05.1890 448 Cusack Dan 7 Cooga Herdsman  
19.05.1890 449 Dillon Jim 7 Ballymacrogan Farmer  
17.05.1890 450 O'Brien John 6 Bealnalicka Farmer  
20.05.1889 452 Kelly Michael 6 Ruan Shoemaker  
03.11.1890 452 McGuane Mike 15.5 Kilkee Farmer  
17.05.1890 454 Kerin Joseph 12 Ennis Shopkeeper  
17.05.1890 454 Power Pat 13 Ennis Shopkeeper  
17.05.1890 456 Frawley Andy 10 Ruan Blacksmith Transferred from Ennis CBS
07.04.1890 457 Segrue Connor 6 Ruan Farmer  
14.04.1890 458 Purcell Michael 6 Ruan Shopkeeper  
14.04.1890 459 Morton Charles 6 Dromore Gamekeeper  
19.04.1890 460 Frawley Thomas 6 Nuane Blacksmith  
17.05.1890 461 Kenny John 14 Corofin Shopkeeper  
17.05.1890 462 Kenny James 10 Corofin Shopkeeper  
12.05.1890 463 Callinan James 6 Nuane Farmer  
13.05.1890 464 Kelly Arthur 4 Dromore Farmer  
17.05.1890 465 Conlan Thomas 8 Loughnafoylan Farmer  
19.05.1890 466 Flynn Thomas 14 Ballyogan Farmer Transferred from Kells
07.10.1891 467 Mescal James 6 Ruan Carpenter  
27.05.1890 467 Quinn Thomas 9 Aughrim Labourer  
27.05.1890 468 Quinn John ? Aughrim Labourer  
15.09.1890 469 Houlihan George 6 Ruan G'mother, Labourer  
17.09.1890 470 O'Brien Mike 9 Kells Farmer  
30.09.1890 471 Glynn James 15 Ruan Farmer Transferred from Carron
06.10.1890 472 Crowe Daniel 5 Ballytigue Farmer  
11.10.1890 473 O'Neill Peter 6 Nuane Labourer  
03.01.1891 474 Flannery David 15.5 Caherlough Farmer  
09.02.1891 475 O'Grady Pat 16 Kells Farmer  
23.03.1891 476 O'Sullivan John 14 Kells Farmer Transferred from Kells
06.04.1891 477 Kelly Thomas 4 Ruan Shoemaker  
13.04.1891 478 Higgins John 13 Toona Farmer Transferred from Toona
27.04.1891 479 O'Sullivan John 9 Dromore Herdsman Transferred from Toona
08.05.1891 480 O'Brien Michael 5 Bealnalicka Farmer  
22.06.1891 481 O'Sullivan Martin 7 Dromore Herdsman Transferred from Toona
22.06.1891 482 Hynes Patrick 5 Backavilla Farmer  
14.09.1891 483 Guthrie Dan 8 Moyhree Farmer Transferred from Moyhree
11.02.1892 491 O'Shea Michael 6 Loughnafoylan Labourer  
18.01.1892 492 Callinan Michael 6 Ruan Herdsman  
03.05.1892 497 Callinan Patrick 6 Loughnafoylan Farmer  
16.05.1892 498 McCarthy James 16 Toona Farmer Transferred from Toona
23.05.1892 499 Russell Walter 16 Glanquin Farmer Transferred from Glanquin
05.09.1892 500 Fitzgerald James 5 Nuane Labourer  
05.09.1892 501 Fitzgerald Martin 4 Nuane Labourer  
06.09.1892 502 Barry Peter 10 Moyhree Baker Transferred from Gort
11.10.1892 502 Segrue Mike 15 Ruan Farmer Transferred from Kerry
27.03.1893 503 Cullinan Corney 10 Killeen Farmer Transferred from Corofin
10.04.1893 504 Sullivan John 6 Drumconora Labourer  
17.04.1893 505 Purcell Patrick 6 Aughrim Farmer  
17.04.1893 506 Purcell John 6 Aughrim Farmer  
24.04.1893 507 O'Brien Patrick 5 Bealnalicka Farmer  
01.05.1893 508 Higgins Michael 5 Bealnalicka Labourer  
03.05.1893 509 Kelly John 6 Bealnalicka Farmer  
15.05.1893 510 Mulville Patrick 6 Kilkee Farmer  
04.09.1893 511 Gordon James 15 Templemaley Gardener Transferred from Barefield
12.09.1893 512 Monohan Mat 13 Corofin Draper  
12.09.1893 513 Keane John 15 Corofin Shopkeeper Transfered from Corofin
07.11.1893 514 Considine Dan 13 Ennis Shopkeeper Transfered from CBS Ennis
09.01.1894 515 Collins John 13 Killeen Farmer Transfered from Corofin
19.04.1894 516 Sullivan Michael 5 Aughrim Farmer  
26.03.1894 517 Kelly James 5 Ruan Shoemaker  
09.04.1894 518 Kelly Francis 5 Bealnalicka Farmer  
30.04.1894 519 Kenny Michael 11 Corofin Shopkeeper Transfered from Corofin
30.06.1894 520 Kenny Patrick 10 Corofin Shopkeeper (grandmother)  
15.05.1894 521 McGann Robert 14 Corofin Matron of workhouse  
15.05.1894 522 McGann Arthur 11 Corofin Matron of workhouse  
21.05.1894 523 Linnane Peter 13 Morehane Farmer Transfered from Toona
21.05.1894 524 Neylon Michael 14 Baunkyle Widow (farming) Transfered from Corofin
28.05.1894 525 O'Brien Patrick 5 Caherlough Farmer  
28.05.1894 526 O'Connor Terrance 14 Corofin Farmer Transfered from Corofin
28.05.1894 527 O'Connor William 12 Corofin Farmer Transfered from Corofin
29.05.1894 528 O'Shea Thomas 5 Loughnafoylan Labourer  
05.06.1894 529 Feighery William 9 Corofin Farmer Transfered from Corofin
11.06.1894 530 Roche Michael 14 Corofin Farmer Transfered from Corofin
11.06.1894 531 Fogarty Daniel 14 Corofin Farmer Transfered from Corofin
??.06.1894 532 Fitzgibbon James 6 Rineen Labourer  
20.06.1894 533 Millar John 14 Corofin Butcher Transfered from Corofin
20.06.1894 534 Millar Henry 12 Corofin Butcher Transfered from Corofin
25.06.1894 535 Roche Christopher 12 Corofin Farmer Transfered from Corofin
02.07.1894 536 Quinn Martin 6 Aughrim Labourer  
05.11.1894 537 Hegarty James 12 Kilnamona Farmer Transfered from Kilnamona
05.11.1894 538 Hegarty Michael 10 Kilnamona Farmer Transfered from Kilnamona
18.03.1895 539 Kelly George J. 6 Porte Farmer  
18.03.1895 540 Kelly Robert 5 Porte Farmer  
26.03.1895 541 Hayes James 14 Toona Farmer Transfered from Toona
26.03.1895 542 Linnane Frank 12 Morehane Farmer Transfered from Toona
22.04.1895 543 Purcell Thomas 6 Aughrim Farmer  
06.05.1895 544 Hayes Jerry 14 Dromona Farmer Transfered from Toona
20.05.1895 545 Frawley William 5 Ruan Blacksmith  
27.05.1895 546 Fitzgibbon John 6 Rineen Small farmer  
05.06.1895 547 Kelly Arthur 4 Porte Farmer  
26.08.1895 548 Cullinan Eddie 14 Caherlough Farmer Transfered from Lisdoonvarna
07.04.1896 548 Keane John 5 Loughnafoylan Gamekeeper  
13.04.1896 549 Mescal Bernard 6 Ruan Carpenter  
28.04.1896 550 Hynes John 6 Loughnafoylan Farmer  
04.05.1896 551 McGann William 9yrs 9 mts Bealickana Farmer  
18.05.1896 552 Casey John 5 yrs 11 mths Bealickana Farmer  
09.06.1896 553 Purcell Matthew 5yrs 10 mths Aughrim Farmer  
05.08.1896 554 Hall Tom 4 yrs 8 mths Ruan Lives with grandmother  
09.09.1896 555 O'Neill Pat   Nuan Labourer  
21.09.1896 556 Killeen Pat 13 yrs 7 mths Carroghkeel Widow farmer Transferred from Corofin
04.01.1897 557 Cahill Mike 11 Cahirbolane Farmer Trasferred from Corofin
04.01.1897 558 Cahill John 12 Cahirbolane Farmer Transferred from Corofin
29.03.1897 559 Hayes Joseph 6 Kilkee Farmer  
05.04.1897 560 Cullinan Ralph 7 yrs 2 mths Caherlough Farmer  
04.05.1897 561 Keane Pat 5 yrs 4 mths Ruan Gamekeeper  
31.05.1897 562 Casey Mike 5 yrs 5mths Rathkeane Farmer  
07.06.1897 563 Neylon Joseph 11 yrs 4 mths Baunkyle Farmer Transferred from Corofin
28.06.1897 564 Ryan Mike 6 yrs 3 mths Nuan Labourer  
26.08.1897 565 McMaster Joseph 14 yrs 1 mth Clarecastle Nat.School Teacher Transferred from Doora
26.08.1897 566 Clancy Joseph 14 yrs 9 mths Rathorpe Farmer Transferred from Tubber
26.08.1897 567 O'Brien Mike 16 yrs 8 mths Kiltoraght Farmer Transterred from Inchovea
01.09.1897 568 O'Brien Patrick 15 yrs 5 mths Carron Farmer Transferred from Carron
20.09.1897 569 Kelly Theobald 4 Porte Farmer  
04.04.1898 570 Hogan Cornelius 6 Cooga Farmer  
25.04.1898 571 O'Brien Myles 11 yrs 9 mths Kells Farmer Transferred from Kells
25.04.1898 572 Hehir Joseph 6 yrs 1 mth Drumcavan Farmer  
25.04.1898 573 Cullinan Michael 7 yrs 1 mt Killeen Farmer  
25.04.1898 574 Cahir Michael 11 yrs 9 mths Kells Farmer Transferred from Kells
02.05.1898 575 Hayes John 6 Kilkee Farmer  
16.05.1898 576 Keane James 5 Ruan Gamekeeper  
06.06.1898 577 O'Brien Peter 5 Bealnalicka Farmer  
06.06.1898 578 Callinan Frank 6 Ruan Herdsman  
13.06.1898 579 Casey Pat 5 Rathkeane Farmer  
20.06.1898 580 Callinan James 7 Ruan Herdsman  
27.06.1898 581 O'Brien Michael 14 Carron Farmer Transferred from Carron
04.07.1898 582 Sullivan Thomas 6 Dromore Herdsman  
22.08.1898 583 Edwards Willie 13 Corofin Farmer Transferred from Corofin
22.08.1898 584 Galvin Manus 4 Ruan Policeman  
06.09.1898 585 Brooks Willie 13 yrs 1 mth Drumcavan Farmer Transferred from Sixmilebridge
27.09.1898 586 Keane John 12 yrs 4 mths Corofin Shop Keeper Transferred from Corofin
27.09.1898 587 Keane Pat 11 yrs 6 mths Corofin Shop Keeper Transferred from Corofin
15.10.1898 588 Cahill Pat 12 yrs 2 mths Caherbolane Farmer Transferred from Corofin
31.10.1898 589 Millar George 13 yrs 9 mths Corofin Butcher Transferred from Corofin
31.10.1898 590 Flahey John 14 yrs 4 mths Corofin Herdsman Transferred from Corofin
17.04.1899 591 Keane Michael 9 yrs 8 mths Corofin Shop Keeper Transferred from Corofin
01.05.1899 592 Keane Thomas 4 yrs 9 mths Dromore Gamekeeper  
10.05.1899 593 Guthrie Terence 14 yrs 2 mths Moyhree Farmer Transferred from Moyhree
10.05.1899 594 O'Brien John 11 yrs 3 mths Adroon Farmer Transferred from Moyhree
10.05.1899 595 Casey Martin 5 yrs 8 mths Rathkeane Farmer  
15.05.1899 596 Hogan John James   Cooga Farmer  
15.05.1899 597 Guthrie Mike   Moyhree Farmer Transferred from Kells
17.05.1899 598 Kenny Thomas   Corofin Shop Keeper Transferred from Corofin
24.05.1899 599 Hynes Paul Martin 5 yrs 11 mths Backavilla Farmer  
24.05.1899 600 Callinan Denis 4 yrs 5 mths Ruan Herdsman  
29.05.1899 601 Halloran Patrick 5 yrs 1 mth Lismuinga Farmer  
13.07.1899 602 Ryan Martin 6 Nuan Herdsman  
30.08.1899 603 Davoren James 13yrs 8 mths Corofin Farmer Transferred from Corofin
04.09.1899 604 Fitzgibbon Pat 6 yrs 8 mths Rineen Herdsman  
30.11.1899 605 Egan John 13 Corofin House Painter Transferred from Corofin
06.12.1899 606 Egan Frank 11 Corofin House Painter Transferred from Corofin
26.03.1900 607 O'Halloran James 5 yrs 8 mths Lisduff Farmer  
23.04.1900 608 Hayes George 5 yrs 8 mths Kilkee Farmer  
30.04.1900 609 Water Matt 14 yrs 1 mth Ballyeighter Farmer Transferred from Glencollumbkille
01.05.1900 610 Casey Joseph 5 yrs 8 mths Bealickana Farmer  
08.05.1900 611 O'Neill John 8 Nuan Labourer  
04.06.1900 612 Casey John 4 yrs 6 mths Rathkeane Farmer  
15.09.1900 613 O'Connell Michael 12 yrs 1 mth Drimeen Farmer Transferred from Moyhree
12.12.1900 614 Feighery Tom 12 yrs 7 mths Killeen Farmer  
12.12.1900 615 Feighery Martin 10 yrs 6 mths Killeen Farmer  
07.01.1901 616 Kelly Arthur Vincent 14 yrs 3 mths Dromona Farmer Transferred from Dysart
05.02.1901 617 Monohan Michael 14 yrs 5 mths Corofin Shopkeeper Tranferred from Corofin
05.02.1901 618 Monohan John 12 yrs 1 mth Corofin Shopkeeper Transferred from Corofin
05.04.1901 619 Galvin Willie 4 yrs 5 mths Ruan Policeman  
30.04.1901 620 Keane Michael 5 yrs 6 mths Dromore Gamekeeper  
06.05.1901 621 Halloran Martin 5 yrs 8 mths Lismuinga Farmer  
06.05.1901 622 Halloran John 5 yrs 8 mths Lismuinga Farmer  
13.05.1901 623 Clancy Tim   Rathorpe Farmer Transferred from Tubber
13.05.1901 624 Tierney John   Corofin Farmer Transferred from Corofin
20.05.1901 625 Casey Edward 4 Rathkeane Farmer  
28.05.1901 626 Purcell Frank 5 yrs 8 mths Aughrim Farmer  
01.07.1901 627 Baker Michael   Carhukeel Farmer Transferred from Moyhree
01.07.1901 628 Baker Dan   Carhukeel Farmer Transferref from Moyhree
08.07.1901 629 Hehir Peter P.M. 5 yrs Ballaghboy Farmer  
15.07.1901 630 Grady Willie 12 Moyhree Labourer Transferred from Moyhree
23.07.1901 631 O'Neill Michael 6 Nuan Labourer  
11.09.1901 632 Fitzgibbon Frank 6 Rineen Herdsman  
30.04.1902 633 Meany Thomas 4 Nuan Farmer  
12.05.1902 634 O'Donohue Martin 6 Ardcarney Herdsman  
02.06.1902 635 Kelly Thomas   Bealnalicka Farmer  
23.06.1902 635 Hanrahan Thomas 13 Ballyline Farmer Transferred from Crusheen
23.06.1902 636 Hanrahan Denis 11 Ballyline Farmer Transferred from Crusheen
14.07.1902 637 Hehir Thomas F. 4 yrs 9 mths Nuankeogh Farmer  
26.08.1902 638 Wades John 4 yrs 2 mths Ruan Labourer  
23.09.1902 639 Fitzgibbon Thomas 5 Rineen Herdsman  
11.07.1902 640 Burnell Michael 14 Coolbane Labourer Transferred from Tubber
29.01.1903 641 Pyne Pat 14 Tullymacken Farmer Transferred from Tubber
09.06.1903 642 Hogan Morty 6 Cooga Farmer  
15.09.1903 643 O'Brien John 12 yrs 3 mths Corofin Police Sargent Transferred from Corofin
12.04.1904 644 Brady James Joseph 11 yrs 4 mths Ruan Police Sargent  
12.04.1904 645 Brady Sylvester Thomas 10 Ruan Police Sargent Transferred from Mayo
12.04.1904 646 Brady John 8 yrs 10 mths Ruan Police Sargent Transferred from Mayo
09.05.1904 647 O'Halloran Michael 5 yrs 10 mths Lisduff Farmer  
27.06.1904 648 O'Donohue Thomas Francis 14 yrs 9 mths Cullinagh Farmer  
27.06.1904 649 O'Donohue Matthew Martin 13 yrs 10 mths Cullinagh Farmer Transferred from Crusheen
27.06.1904 650 O'Donohue John Michael 12 yrs 7 mths Cullinagh Farmer Transferred from Crusheen
19.09.1904 651 Hehir James 15 yrs 2 mths Ballynacally Shopkeeper Transferred from Kildysart
06.12.0904 652 Foley Michael 11 yrs 3 mths Ennis Shopkeeper Transferred from Ennis
16.05.1905 653 Casey Thomas 5 Rathkeane Farmer  
22.05.1905 654 O'Brien Pat 11 Adroon Farmer Transferred from Moyhree
29.05.1905 655 O'Connor Thomas 6 Nuane Herdsman  
05.06.1905 656 Cahir Martin 12 yrs 6 mths Moyhree Farmer Transferred from Moyhree
19.09.1905 657 Minihan John 14 yrs 10 mths Ballykinacurra Shopkeeper Tranferred from Corofin
19.09.1905 658 Minihan Joe   Ballykinacurra Shopkeeper Transferred from Corofin
19.09.1905 659 Shannon James 11 yrs 4 mths Rath Farmer Transferred from Corofin
16.10.1905 660 Casey Ml John 6 Nuane Herding/Dressmaking  
06.11.1905 661 McGann Gerard Dan 4 Ruan Shopkeeper  
13.11.1905 662 Hayes Stephen 5 yrs 11 mths Tullyodea Herdsman  
10.04.1906 663 Mellett J.P 5 yrs 9 mths Porte Farmer  
03.07.1906 664 Murphy Thomas 6 Rineen Herdsman  
09.07.1906 665 Casey Hugh 4 yrs 6 mths Rathkeane Farmer  
15.10.1906 666 Malone John 17 yrs 2 mths Ballyportry Farmer Transferred from Lahinch
15.10.1906 667 Cahir Willie 14 yrs 4 mths Kells Farmer Transferred from Kells
14.11.1906 668 O'Connor Daniel 5 Nuane Cottier  
27.04.1907 669 O'Halloran Thomas 5 yrs 8 mths Lismuinga Farmer  
29.04.1907 670 Crowe John 5 Ruan Labourer  
29.04.1907 671 Hehir John 4 yrs 11 mths Nuankeogh Farmer  
20.05.1907 672 Purcell Willie 8 Aughrim Farmer  
30.03.1908 673 O'Brien Daniel 5 yrs 7 mths Bealnalicka Farmer  
06.11.1905 673 McGann Gerard Dan 4 Ruan Shopkeeper  
30.03.1908 674 Keane William 5 Dromore    
04.09.1908 675 Halloran James Michael 5 Lismuinga Farmer  
12.10.1908 676 Crowe Michael 5 Ruan Labourer  
25.01.1909 677 Diamond John 5 Ruan Policeman  
07.06.1909 678 Casey Bernard 5yrs 6 mts Rathkeane Farmer  
07.09.1909 679 Kelly Montague 16 yrs 2 mths Porte Farmer Transf. from Ballymena (Carrowmunna) Co. Galway
07.09.1909 680 Reidy James 15 yrs 11 mths Ballard Farmer Transferred from Kells
28.09.1909 681 O'Keeffe Patrick Joseph 12 yrs 6 mths Carrowkeal Farmer Transferred from Crusheen
28.09.1909 682 O'Keeffe Michael 11 Carrowkeal Farmer Transferred from Crusheen
22.11.1909 683 Finn Patrick 11 Nuan Herdsman Transferred from Dysart
22.11.1909 684 Finn John   Nuan Herdsman Transferred from Dysart
14.04.1910 685 Birthe Thomas 12 Moyhree Farmer Transferred from Moyhree
02.05.1910 686 McGann Andrew 3 Ruan Shopkeeper  
02.05.1910 687 Crowe Patrick 4 Ruan Labourer  
02.05.1910 688 Donohue Michael 5yrs 6 mts Ardcarney Farmer  
25.05.1910 689 Casey Daniel 5 Nuan Labourer  
24.05.1910 690 Hayes Michael 4yrs 6mts Tullyodea Labourer  
13.06.1910 691 Daffy Thomas 4yrs 6mts Lismuinga Farmer  
14.07.1910 692 O'Brien Patrick 4yrs 3mts Bealnalicka Farmer  
03.10.1910 693 Kelly Thomas 13 Bealnalicka Farmer Transferred from Toonagh
04.10.1910 694 Cullinan Patrick 8 yrs 3 mths Ballytigue Farmer Transferred from Kells
04.10.1910 695 Cullinan Thomas 7 Ballytigue Farmer Transferred from Kells
04.10.1910 696 Cullinan John 6 Ballytigue Farmer Tranferred from Kells
04.10.1910 697 Cullinan Michael 5 Ballytigue Farmer Transferred from Kells
08.12.1910 698 Finn Matthew 14 Nuan Herdsman Transferred from Dysart
09.01.1911 699 Courtney Peter 10 Aughrim Touhy Farmer Transferred from Doora
03.04.1911 700 O'Connor Patrick 01.04.1906 Nuane Herdsman  
15.05.1911 701 Brunston Patrick 15.05.1905 Nuan Labourer  
26.05.1911 702 Finn William May 1907 Ruan Labourer  
12.12.1911 703 McNicholas Michael December 1902 Nooan Herdsman Transferred from Cahersherkin
09.01.1912 704 Hallinan James June 1901 Tiernea Farmer Transferred from Kells
21.01.1912 705 Hallinan Thomas 13 yrs Tiernea Farmer Transferred from Kells
29.04.1912 706 Kelly Jeremiah 01.04.1909 Ruan Shopkeeper  
27.05.1912 707 Flanagan Thomas Joseph 01.05.1909 Ruan Farmer  
17.07.1912 708 Brunston Francis   Dromore Labourer  
28.08.1912 709 Healy Michael Joseph September 1908 Ruan Shopkeeper  
17.02.1913 710 Kelly James January 1910 Ruan Shopkeeper  
02.04.1913 711 Flanagan John March 1902 Ballygriffey Farmer Transferred from Ennis
03.04.1913 712 McGrath James March 1899 Moyhree Farmer Transferred from Moyhree
03.04.1913 713 McGrath Timothy March 1897 Moyhree Farmer Transferred from Moyhree
23.04.1913 714 Casey Thomas April 1908 Rathkeane Farmer  
24.08.1913 715 Byrnes Michael May 1903 Nooan Herdsman Transferred from Clarecastle
19.05.1913 716 Finn Joseph May 1908 Ruan Labourer  
19.05.1913 717 Byrne Denis January 1908 Nooan Herdsman  
30.06.1913 718 Hehir Michael November 1898 Cahirnaclocha Farmer Transferred from Crusheen
07.07.1913 719 O'Brien Michael January 1909 Bealnalicka Farmer  
03.09.1913 720 Healy Leonard May 1910 Ruan Shopkeeper  
23.09.1913 721 O'Connor John September 1899 Adroon Farmer Transferred from Moyhree
12.01.1914 722 O'Connor John January 1908 Nuan Labourer  
12.05.1914 723 Hehir William March 1908 Ballymacrogan Farmer  
18.05.1914 724 Hehir Michael 27.09.1910 Ballymacrogan Farmer  
15.06.1914 725 Galvin John Thomas June 1908 Ross Farmer  
09.11.1914 726 Baker John   Ballymacrogan Farmer  
09.03.1915 727 O'Brien Peter March 1906 Lisduff Farmer  
12.04.1915 728 Donohue Patrick January 1910 Ardcarney Farmer  
03.05.1915 729 Cassidy John April 1911 Ballymacrogan Labourer  
10.05.1915 730 Casey John Joe May 1911 Rathkeane Farmer  
24.05.1915 731 Meagher Michael April 1909 Ardcarney Labourer  
24.01.1916 732 Healy Thomas June 1912 Ruan Shopkeeper  
30.05.1916 733 Casey Patrick April 1912 Ruan Farmer  
12.06.1916 734 Cassidy Patrick June 1912 Ballymacrogan Labourer  
13.06.1916 735 O'Brien Martin February 1912 Bealnalicka Farmer  
05.09.1916 736 Marlborough M.J. February 1907 Ardcarney Herdsman Transferred from Timoleague, Co. Cork
13.10.1916 737 Hayes Michael February 1906 Lisduff Labourer Transferred from Ennis CBS
12.02.1917 738 O'Connell Pat. August 1909 Nuan Herdsman Transferred from Clarecastle
03.05.1917 739 O'Connor Michael April 1913 Ruan Painter  
25.05.1917 740 O'Brien Terrance April 1913 Bealnalicka Farmer  
26.06.1917 741 Cassidy Michael December 1915 Nuan Labourer  
21.05.1918 742 Healy Francis November 1914 Ruan Shopkeeper  
24.05.1918 743 Hehir Patrick January 1914 Ballymacrogan Farmer  
27.05.1918 744 Waring John Francis November 1913 Ruan Labourer  
03.06.1918 745 Fitzgibbon Thomas June 1912 Rineen Herdsman  
03.09.1918 746 Hassett Patrick October 1913 Rineen Herdsman  
09.09.1918 747 O'Donohue Jack September 1913 Ardcarney Herdsman  
11.09.1918 748 Moon Eddie September 1910 Ruan   Transferred from St. Joseph's in Middleton
12.05.1919 749 O'Shea Michael Sepember 1911 Ruan Labourer Transferred from Kilrush
26.06.1919 750 O'Connor Matthew June 1912 Nuan Labourer  
26.09.1919 751 O'Connor Stephen June 1913 Nuan Labourer  
27.10.1919 752 Kelly Patrick April 1916 Ruan Shopkeeper Joined the African Missions in 1930 -
joined in Ballynafad, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
27.10.1919 753 Cooke Michael   Ballymacrogan Farmer Transferred from Ennis CBS
08.06.1920 754 O'Halloran Patrick June 1916 Nuan Farmer  
11.06.1920 755 Hayes Michael June 1915 Tullyodea Farmer  
15.06.1920 756 O'Brien Thomas December 1915 Bealnalicka Farmer  
09.05.1921 757 Clarke William April 1918 Ruan RIC Man  
10.05.1921 758 Flanagan Patrick 03.09.1908 Ballygriffey Farmer Transferred from Toonagh
30.05.1921 759 Callinan Joseph January 1911 Ruan Coachman  
06.06.1921 760 Bradly John May 1911 Ballygriffey Railway milesman  
25.06.1921 761 Hogan James June 1917 Tullyodea Farmer  
20.06.1922 762 Dillon John Joseph 23.03.1916 Nuan Farmer  
20.06.1922 763 Dillon James   Nuan Farmer  
15.09.1922 764 Guthrie Patrick 13 yrs 4 mths Ballytigue Farmer Transferred from Moyhree
09.10.1922 765 Healy John Joe 5 yrs 6 mths Ballaghboy Farmer  
27.11.1922 766 Casey Martin Joseph April 1916 Rathkeane Farmer  
28.11.1922 767 Casey James December 1917 Rathkeane Farmer  
15.01.1923 768 Kelly Thomas January 1917 Bealnalicka Farmer  
18.09.1923 769 O'Brien Donal September 1909 Caherlough Farmer Transferred from Kells
18.02.1924 770 Cassidy John P. January 1911 Nuan Labourer Transferred from Toonagh
18.02.1924 771 Cassidy Francis June 1913 Nuan Labourer Transferred from Toonagh
25.03.1924 772 Cassidy Martin February 1919 Nuan Labourer Transferred from Toonagh
29.04.1924 773 Reddan John March 1918 Rathkeane Farmer  
08.09.1924 774 Kelly Francis July 1920 Ruan Shopkeeper (Became a Christian Brother)
08.09.1924 775 Crowe Thomas September 1916 Ballytigue Farmer Transferred from Kells
15.09.1924 776 Kelly John September 1919 Nuan Herdsman  
20.05.1925 777 Crowe Michael April 1920 Ballytigue Farmer  
07.09.1925 778 Guthrie Terrance April 1913 Ballytigue Farmer Transferred from Moyhree
07.09.1925 779 Guthrie Joseph April 1914 Ballytigue Farmer Transferred from Moyhree
21.09.1925 780 Hynes John March 1920 Tullyodea Farmer  
28.09.1925 781 O'Neill Patrick March 1921 Ballymacrogan Labourer  
28.09.1925 782 Crowe Daniel August 1921 Ballytigue Farmer  
11.01.1926 783 Cassidy Patrick J. June 1921 Nuan Labourer  
12.04.1926 784 Quinn Patrick 02.02.1920 Ross Labourer  
12.04.1926 785 Quinn John 23.04.1921 Ross Labourer  
03.05.1926 786 Dillon Gerard January 1920 Nuan Farmer  
17.05.1926 787 Casey Francis May 1920 Rathkeane Farmer  
31.06.1926 788 Clune James 26.05.1916 Hillsborough Farmer  
02.07.1926 789 O'Neill John 5 Ballymacrogan Labourer  
12.01.1927 790 Hynes James 5 Tullyodea Farmer  
04.07.1927 791 Lynch Patrick 8 Aughrim Farmer Transferred from Barefield
12.09.1927 792 Courtney Christopher 5 yrs 6 mths Aughrim Herdsman  
19.09.1927 793 Sullivan Michael 18.08.1922 Cahermacrea Herdsman  
30.10.1927 794 O'Dea John 10 yrs 6 mths Nuankeogh Farmer Transferred from Dalkey, Co. Dublin
30.10.1927 795 O'Dea Michael 8 yrs 6 mths Nuankeogh Farmer Transferred from Dalkey, Co. Dublin
16.04.1928 796 O'Brien John 7 yrs 3 mths Bealnalicka Farmer  
25.04.1928 797 Molony James 6 yrs 9 mths Kilkee Farmer  
14.10.1928 798 Casey Michael 5 yrs 9 mths Rathkeane Farmer  
14.10.1928 799 Casey Charles 4 yrs 10 mths Rathkeane Farmer  
15.05.1928 800 Kelly Jeremiah 5 yrs Bealnalicka Farmer  
19.06.1928 801 O'Brien Patrick 5 yrs 3 mths Kilkee Farmer  
28.06.1928 802 Yorke Thomas 7 yrs 11 mths Ballaghboy American home on holidays Transferred from St. Thomas' , New York
03.07.1928 803 O'Donohue John 14 Ardcarney Labourer Transferred from Barefield
07.01.1929 804 Crowe Martin March 1923 Ballytigue Farmer  
04.02.1929 805 Kelly Thomas December 1924 Ruan Shopkeeper  
04.03.1929 806 Quinn Michael July 1923 Aughrim Labourer  
08.04.1929 807 Purcell P.J. March 1924 Ruan Shopkeeper  
08.07.1929 808 O'Neill John July 1918 Nuan Labourer Transferred from Knockanean
08.07.1929 809 O'Neill Michael July 1921 Nuan Labourer Transferred from Knockanean
09.09.1929 810 Casey Desmond M. 03.07.1923 Rathkeane Farmer  
10.02.1930 811 Hynes Michael Christmas 1923 Tullyodea Farmer  
28.04.1930 812 Quinn Thomas 14.04.1925 Ardcarney Labourer  
08.07.1930 813 Purcell Michael June 1925 Ruan Shopkeeper  
14.04.1931 814 O'Dea Michael September 1928 Nuankeogh Farmer  
08.06.1931 815 O'Brien Michael Joseph September 1925 Bealnalicka Farmer  
15.06.1931 816 O'Brien Michael James 22.09.1925 Kilkee Farmer  
02.09.1931 817 Casey Bernard June 1926 Rathkeane Farmer  
11.01.1932 818 Casey John August 1920 Rathkeane Farmer Transferred from Convent of the Holy Faith, Dublin
11.01.1932 819 Casey Edmund 19.03.1922 Rathkeane Farmer Transferred from Convent of the Holy Faith, Dublin
11.04.1932 820 Hynes Patrick June 1926 Tullyodea Farmer  
03.05.1932 821 Casey Jeremiah July 1927 Rathkeane Farmer  
05.07.1932 822 Purcell John October 1928 Ruan Shopkeeper  
12.09.1932 823 O'Malley John October 1927 Nuan Labourer  
19.09.1932 824 Meany Christopher December 1927 Nuan Farmer  
14.03.1933 825 Meany Joseph December 1928 Nuan Farmer  
24.04.1933 826 Smyth Gerard 18.07.1928 Ruan Civic Guard  
06.06.1933 827 O'Brien John 29.08.1927 Kilkee Farmer  
06.07.1933 828 Kirwan John January 1925 Ballymacrogan Carpenter Transferred from Ballylinan, Queen's County
04.04.1934 829 O'Brien Terrance May 1928 Bealnalicka Farmer  
24.06.1935 830 Byrth John Francis 08.02.1929 Cooga Herdsman  
15.07.1935 831 Byrth Michael 28.09.1930 Cooga Herdsman  
03.09.1935 832 Quinn Joseph Flannan 01.09.1930 Ardcarney Labourer  
08.01.1936 833 Kelly John September 1931 Ruan Shopkeeper  
26.05.1936 834 Meany Patrick March 1931 Nuan Farmer  
11.07.1936 835 Purcell Brendan 24.09.1930 Ruan Shopkeeper  
04.08.1937 836 O'Brien Peter Francis 07.10.1930 Bealnalicka Farmer  
26.10.1937 837 O'Rourke Dermot 25.05.1929 Lismuinga Farmer Transferred from Birklando Convent School, London
01.04.1938 838 Crowe John 11.12.1932 Toormore Labourer  
04.04.1938 839 O'Brien Patrick 01.08.1932 Bealnalicka Farmer  
04.04.1938 840 O'Sullivan John 07.09.1932 Cahermacreagh Herdsman  
18.04.1938 841 Casey Michael 31.10.1933 Nuan Labourer  
05.09.1939 842 O'Brien David 14.01.1931 Ruan None Transferred from CBS O'Connell St. Limerick
05.09.1939 843 O'Brien Robert 24.11.1931 Ruan None Transferred from CBS O'Connell St. Limerick

<< Ruan National School Roll Books