Notes on the Sheriffs of County Clare, 1570-1700
Clare County Library
 Home | Search Library Catalogue | Foto: Clare Photo Collection | Search this Website | Copyright Notice
By Thomas Johnson Westropp, M.A., Member

Appendix 1701-1800

1701. William Smith. 1720. Henry Ievers, Mount Ievers.
2. Michael Cole. 1. Arthur Ward, Cappa Lodge.
3. Henry O達rien, Stonehall. 2. John Ringrose.
4. William Butler. 3. William Fitzgerald.
5. Francis Gore, Clonroad. 4. John Ross Lewin, Fortfergus.
6. Boyle Vandeleur, Kilrush. 5. Thomas Spaight, Bunratty.
7. Morgan Ryan. 6. Robert Hickman, Barntick.
8. George Hickman 7. Thomas Stoddart, Bunratty.
9. Robert Harrison, Fortfergus. 8. Charles McDonnell, Kilkee.
1710. John Ievers, Mount Ievers. 9. Poole Hickman, Kilmore.
1. George Colpoys, Ballycar. 1730. James Fitzgerald, Stonehall.
2. William Butler, Roscroe. 1. Robert Maghlin.
3. Henry Bridgeman. 2. Thomas McMahon, Clonee.
4. Thomas Hickman, jun. 3. Edmond Browne, Newgrove.
5. Arthur Gore, Clonroad. 4. Luke Hickman, Fenloe.
6. George Roche. 5. Nicholas Bindon, Rockmount.
7. William Stamer, Carnelly. 6. John Brady, Raheens.
8. Thomas Bellasyse. 7. St. John Bridgeman, Woodfield.
9. Samuel Bindon, Rockmount. 8. Richard Henn, Paradise Hill.
9. Augustine Fitzgerald, Silvergrove. 1770. George Quin, Quinsborough.
1740. George Purdon, Tinneranna. 1. George Colpoys, Ballycar.
1. John Stacpoole, Clantinny. 2. Ralph Westropp, Lismehan.
2. Robert Harrison, Garruragh. 3. Thomas Browne, Newgrove.
3. James Butler, Newmarket. 4. William Blood, Roxton.
4. John Westropp, Lismeahane. 5. Poole Westropp, Lismehan.
5. Edmund Browne, Newgrove. 6. Pierce Creagh, Dangan.
6. Robert Westropp, Fortanne. 7. James O達rien, Ennis.
7. Patrick Richard England, Lifford. 8. Andrew Creagh, Cahiebane.
8. John Colpoys, Ballycar. 9. William Stamer, Carnelly.
9. Henry Hickman, Kilmore. 1780. Edward William Burton, Clifton.
1750. William Blood, Bohersalla. 1. Joseph Peacocke, Barntic.
1. Pierce Creagh, Dangan. 2. Poole Hickman, Kilmore.
2. Joseph England, Cahercalla. 3. Henry Edward O達rien, Ballyboro.
3. Andrew Morony, Dunnaha. 4. William Stacpoole, Edenvale.
4. Francis Foster, Cloneen. 5. Thomas Studdert, Bunratty.
5. Harrison Ross Lewin, Fortfergus. 6. Donough O達rien, Cratloe.
6. Thomas Burton, Carrigaholt. 7. Edward O達rien, Ennis.
7. George Stamer, Carnelly. 8. Francis Drew, Drewsborough.
8. Edward O達rien, Ennistymon. 1790. William Daxon, Fountain.
9. Edmund Hogan, Dunbeg. 1. William Spaight, Corbally.
1760. Charles McDonnell, Kilkee. 2. Lawrence Comyn, Birchfield.
1. Edward Fitzgerald, Stonehall. 3. Henry Brady, Raheens.
2. John Scott, Cahircon. 4. George Studdert, Clonderlaw.
3. George Stacpoole, Cragbrien. 5. Samuel Spaight, Clare Lodge.
4. Crofton Vandeleur, Kilrush. 6. Thomas Morony, Milltown.
5. John Burke, Strasburgh. 7. Jonas Studdert, Clare Castle.
6. William Henn, Paradise. 8. William McNamara, Doolin.
7. Anthony Casey, Seafield. 9. George Studdert, Kilkishen.
8. Thomas Arthur, Ballygreen. 1800. William Burton, Clifton.
9. Hugh Dillon Massy, Doonass.    
Back to Notes on the Sheriffs of County Clare, 1570-1700