Clare County Library
Clare Genealogy
Home | Search Library Catalogue | Foto: Clare Photo Collection | Search this Website | Copyright Notice

The United Irishmen of North West Clare, 1798

List of Insurgents

Surname Forename Address Occupation
D N
Arthur William Miltown Area  
3
Ballinger Michael Rhineroe  
8
Barrett Bartholomew Derry  
5
Barrett John Attycristora Labourer
5
Barrett John Attcristora Labourer
2
Barrett Mathias Attycristora Labourer
5
Barrett Matthew Attcristora Labourer
2
Beaky Mathias Kilfenora  
3
Beaky Patrick Clouna Area  
5
Bellett James Lackamore  
3
Bellett John Ahacoonig Labourer
1
Bellett Michael Ballynoe East  
2
Boland David Lived with Thomas Dulhunty, Knockatanavalla  
2
Boland John Banemore  
6
Bourke James Doolin Yoeman
6
Brennan Pat Robbed of arms  
4
Brogan Bryan Fahynlmaghta  
3
Brogan Patrick Boulagonive Farmer
1
Burke Francis Ballynacarra  
3
Burke Francis Towimore  
3
Burke John Kildimo  
8
Burke John Monreel  
4
Burke John Clouna Area  
5
Burke Michael Doonsallagh  
3
Burke Thomas Ennistymon Butcher
1
Burrane Owen    
6
Bushell Mathias Attycristora Labourer
5
Cahill Andrew Attycristora Labourer
5
Callinan John Janesborough Labourer
2
Callinan Peter Janesborough Labourer
2
Callinan Peter Quilty  
4
Canny Michael Gortaveigh  
3
Carmody Bartholomew Craggaknock  
7
Carmody John Craggaknock  
7
Carrigg Bryan Kilfenora  
3
Carrigg Hugh Ennistymon Shopkeeper
2
Carthy Charles Kilcorny Labourer
6
Carthy Michael Kilcorny Labourer
6
Casey John Kilcorny  
7
Caulahan James Shessive  
6
Chappell John Father's house at Ardnakilty  
4
Clancy John Doonsallagh  
3
Clare John House attacked in Glenamara  
7
Cleary Thomas   Labourer to Thomas Gorman
2
Clohessey Michael Dromin  
3
Clohossey Michael Carrowkiel  
3
Collins James Ballard  
2
Collins James Ballard  
3
Collins James Ballard  
3
Collins Laurence Knockliscoraine  
4
Collins Silvester   Blacksmith
8
Conneally Thomas Moy Labourer
5
Connell Richard Dereen  
7
Connell Timothy Dereen  
7
Connolle Patrick Aylebrack  
3
Connolly Patrick Doonsallagh  
3
Connors Bryan Clouna Area  
5
Connors Matt Frey  
2
Connors Michael Gortbrack  
2
Connors Michael Doonsallagh  
3
Connors Patrick Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Connors Thomas Corofin  
6
Connors Tim Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Connors Tim Letterkelly  
8
Considine Anthony Moymore  
1
Considine Darby Moy  
1
Considine Dermot    
1
Considine Margaret   Dressing flax at John Finucane's
4
Considine Patrick Tullygarvan  
3
Conway Bryan Attycristora  
1
Corbett Patrick Lackamore  
1
Corcoran Francis    
1
Corey Francis Doonsallagh (mountains)  
3
Corry - Kilcamm  
5
Corry Anthony Kilmurry  
4
Corry John Moy  
3
Corry John Carrondinane Labourer
1
Cotter John Cloonanaha  
3
Cotter William Ballard Carpenter
3
Cotter William Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Coughlan Denis Moy  
3
Coughlan Michael Ballynacarra  
3
Coughlan Terence Ballynacarra  
3
Crowe James Doonbeg Rebel captain
5
Crowe James Doonbeg  
4
Cullane John Near Ennistymon  
7
Culligan - Kilfenora Area  
5
Cullinan Patrick Kilfenora  
3
Cullinan Roger Kilfenora  
3
Cunnane James Knockliscoraine  
4
Daly Michael Ballykeal  
3
Daly Michael Gorteroon Labourer to Francis Lysaght
1
Daly William Doolin Yoeman
6
Davis Charles Corofin  
6
Davis Massey No fixed address  
5
Devitt Darby Lackamore  
3
Devitt Martin Lackamore Carpenter
1
Doherty Patrick Lahinch. Robbed of arms - Thomas Corcoran lived in house  
4
Donovan Anthony Miltown Area  
3
Donovan Anthony No fixed address Tailor
6
Donovan John Ballinkimalsa Stocking Merchant
6
Donovan Patrick Ardnakea Area  
8
Dorgan Patrick Lackamore  
3
Downes John Carrowkiel  
3
Downes John Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Doyle Anthony Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Doyle James Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Doyle James Carrowkiel  
3
Doyle Peter Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Dundon Mark Janesborough Labourer
2
Dwyer Anthony Mullagh  
4
Dwyer Anthony Mullagh  
5
Edwards Michael Cahirnane Herdsman
6
Edwards Michael Corofin Stonecutter
5
Edwards Thomas Cahermachole Gentleman
3
Edwards William Kilcorny  
7
Egan Constance Moy  
2
Egan James Kilcorny Farmer
5
Egan Thomas Ennistymon Poundkeeper
1
Farsnane Connor Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Fay -   Burren Cavalry
3
Finucane James Moymore  
1
Finucane John Moymore  
1
Fitzgerald William Ennistymon Labourer
2
Fitzgerald William Tenant of Pat Lysaght, Anneville  
7
Fitzgerald William    
1
Fitzgibbon James Clouna Area Labourer
5
Fitzpatrick James Clounamora  
7
Fitzpatrick Michael Claine Labourer
5
Flaherty -   Shepherd
6
Flaherty Michael   Shepherd
6
Flanagan Thomas Tenant of Pat Lysaght, Anneville  
7
Foorly Michael Knockliscoraine  
4
Frawley Darby Knockalus  
4
Frawley Thomas Miltown Shopkeeper
4
Frawley Thomas Freighill (-)  
3
Gallagher Anthony Moy  
6
Gallagher Thomas Moy Labourer
5
Gallagher Thomas Near Ennistymon  
7
Garvey Michael Craggaknock  
7
Gilman Michael Corofin  
6
Glinn John Doongan  
3
Glinn John Doonagan  
4
Glinn John Greganne Labourer
6
Glinn Michael Moyhill Labourer
6
Glinny John Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Glinny Patrick Barnageehy  
3
Glinny Patrick Bearageehy  
3
Goony Thomas Fahynlmaghta  
3
Gorman Connor   Miltown Yeomanry
3
Gorman James Craggane  
4
Gorman John Craggane  
4
Gorman Michael   Miltown Yeomanry
3
Greene George Ardnakea Gentleman
8
Griffin Pat Annagh  
4
Griffy Andrew Annagh  
4
Griffy Daniel Miltown  
6
Griffy Daniel Annagh  
4
Griffy Darby Gortiroe  
5
Griffy Darby Miltown Area  
3
Griffy John Miltown Area  
3
Griffy John No fixed address  
4
Griffy John Doonsallagh  
3
Griffy Michael Near Maurice's Mills  
5
Griffy Pat Lackamore  
3
Griffy Patrick Lackamore  
3
Griffy Thomas Doonsallagh  
3
Griffy Thomas Lackamore  
3
Griffy Thomas No fixed address  
4
Halloran Anthony Lived with Patrick Frost  
2
Halloran Daniel Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Halloran Daniel Ballard  
3
Halloran Daniel Miltown Area  
3
Halloran Patrick Carrowkiel  
3
Halloran Patrick Ballard  
3
Hanlon Michael Ballard  
3
Hanlon Patrick Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Hanlon Patrick Ballard Carman
3
Hanrahan James Attcristora Labourer
2
Hanrahan Michael Kilfarboy  
2
Hayes Laurence Greganne Labourer
6
Hayes Morgan Tullygarvan  
3
Hayes Patrick Moy Distiller
1
Hayes Patrick Greganne Labourer
6
Hayes Patrick Clonyogan Farmer
1
Healy John   Labourer to Andrew Mc Mahon
8
Healy Thomas Doonsallagh  
3
Hegarty - Doonsallagh  
3
Hegarty James Kihaskea  
6
Hehir John Kilcorny  
7
Hehir Lott Ennistymon Mason
6
Hehir Loughlin Touvahara  
6
Hendrick Austin Janesborough Labourer
2
Hendrick Austin Near Ennistymon  
7
Hennessey James Carrowkiel  
3
Hennessey James Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Hennessey John    
4
Hennessey Michael    
1
Hennessey Owen Clonyogan  
1
Hennessey Owen Clonyogan  
3
Hennessey Patrick    
1
Hennessey Patrick    
4
Hennessey William Tenant of Pat Lysaght, Anneville  
7
Hillery Patrick Tullygarvan  
3
Hillery Thomas Touran Labourer
5
Hogan Edmund    
3
Hogan John   Publican
3
Hogan Patrick Doonsallagh  
3
Hogan Patrick Nooghna  
2
Hogan Timothy   Cooper
6
Hogan Timothy    
6
Honan Patrick Knockliscoraine  
4
Horan James   Peddler
3
Houlihan James Corofin Area  
6
Howley Bryan Corofin  
5
Howley Matthew Attcristora Labourer
2
Howley Michael    
8
Howley Patrick Greganne Labourer
6
Howley William Clohanefelan  
8
Huntly John Ennistymon Shopkeeper
2
Hynes Edmund Noughaval Rebel Sergeant
3
Kean - Dunmore  
5
Kean Andrew Crossard  
3
Kean Anthony Tullygarvan  
3
Kean John Kilmaley  
8
Kean Michael Tullygarvan  
3
Kelly John Craggaknock  
7
Kelly John Ardnakea Area  
8
Kelly Mourtogh Finuremore Farmer
5
Kelly Murtogh Mullagh  
4
Kenneally James Ballyea Tailor
6
Kennedy John Ardnakea Area  
8
Kerin John Craggaknock  
7
Kerin Michael Janesborough Labourer
2
Kerin Patrick Craggaknock  
7
Kerwick John    
6
Kitchen John Lackamore  
3
Leary Arthur Janesborough Labourer
2
Licers John Clounamora  
7
Liddy Thomas Tenant of Pat Lysaght, Anneville  
7
Linahan Patrick Ballynoe  
3
Lineen John Bearageehy  
3
Lineen Thomas Carrowkiel  
3
Linneen Thomas Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Looney John Lackamore  
3
Lowry John Miltown Area  
3
Lucas John Late of Ennis Labourer
3
Lynch Daniel Ballard  
2
Mahon Bryan Atycristora Labourer
1
Mangan John Clonbony  
3
Mangan Tim Clonbony  
3
Markham Anthony Aylebrack  
3
Markham Anthony Aylebrack  
2
Marlborough Michael Corofin Blacksmith
6
Marrinan Connor Greenane  
3
Marrinan Conor    
4
Marrinan Gilbert Greenane  
3
Marrinan Patrick Greenane  
3
Marrinan Patrick Gortaveigh  
3
Marrinan Thady Carrowkiel  
3
Marrinan Tim Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Marrinan, jun. Tim Lived with Patrick Frost  
2
Mc Carthy Charles Clouna Area  
5
Mc Cormick John Clouna Area  
5
Mc Daniels Charles Glenvane  
5
Mc Dermott John Gortnabollogh Janesborough Cavalry
3
Mc Donough John    
3
Mc Donough William Janesborough Labourer
1
Mc Donough William Ennistymon Labourer
4
Mc Grath James Cloonanaha  
3
Mc Guane Patrick Carrowntedoma  
7
Mc Inerney Thomas Lisdoonvarna Blacksmith
7
Mc Mahon Andrew Lahinch Janesborough Cavalry
1
Mc Mahon Bryan Inagh Janesborough Cavalry
3
Mc Mahon Bryan Attycristora  
2
Mc Mahon Bryan Attcristora Labourer
2
Mc Mahon Hugh   Gentleman; Supposed rebel leader
3
Mc Mahon Martin Janesborough Tailor
1
Mc Mahon Martin Near Ennistymon  
7
Mc Mahon Murtagh Clonina Magistrate
4
Mc Mahon Patrick Knockliscoraine  
4
Mc Mahon Terence Ballynacarra  
3
Mc Mahon Thomas Towimore  
3
Mc Mahon Tim Torr Labourer
1
Mc Mahon Tim Lackamore  
3
Mc Namara - Greganes  
6
Mc Namara - Crossard  
3
Mc Namara Frank Formoyle  
5
Mc Namara James Lackamore  
3
Mc Namara John Lackamore  
3
Mc Namara Michael Miltown Area  
3
Mc Namara Patrick Fahimlunaghta  
6
Mc Shane - House attacked in Glenamara  
7
Meade Francis Ennistymon Tailor
1
Meade James Janesborough Labourer
2
Mescall James Bleanalee Farmer
5
Mingane John Miltown Area  
3
Mingane John Clonborny Distiller
4
Molony Anthony Gurtbrack  
3
Molony John Torr Blacksmith
1
Molony Michael Miltown Area Blacksmith
3
Molony Patrick Torr  
1
Mulcrony Patrick Clouna Area  
5
Mulqueeny Daniel Derry  
5
Mulqueeny John Late of Ennis Labourer
3
Mulqueeny Laurence    
2
Mulqueeny Michael Torr Blacksmith
1
Mulqueeny Patrick Clonyogan  
3
Mulqueeny Thomas Clonyogan  
3
Murphy - Kanturk  
3
Murphy Denis Kilfenora  
3
Murphy John Tinerea  
8
Murphy Michael Tullygarven Labourer
1
Murphy Patrick Tullygarvan  
3
Murphy Peter Kanturk  
8
Murray James Gortiroe  
5
Murray Patrick Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Murray Patrick Miltown Area  
3
Murray Patrick Carrowkiel  
3
Murtagh John Gortbrack  
3
Neagle Edward Torr  
2
Neagle Edward Lackamore  
3
Nestor Connor    
7
Neylon Matthew    
4
Neylon Michael Kilfenora  
3
O'Brien - Rhine Yoeman turned rebel
5
O'Brien Bartholomew Ballyea  
6
O'Brien Connor Knocknadeine  
3
O'Brien Connor Parkatedane  
5
O'Brien James Craggaknock  
7
O'Brien James Gortbrack  
2
O'Brien James Ballard  
3
O'Brien John Cross Supposed rebel leader
3
O'Brien Michael Carrowkeal Labourer
3
O'Brien Pat    
2
O'Brien Patrick Ballynacarra  
3
O'Brien Patrick Attycristora Labourer
5
O'Connor John Gortnanass  
6
O'Connors Michael Gortiroe Labourer
1
O'Connors Patrick Glenvane Labourer
5
O'Connors Peter Kilfenora  
3
O'Dea James Doonsallagh  
3
O'Donnell Frank    
3
O'Donnell John Ennistymon  
1
O'Donnell John Knockroe  
3
O'Donnell Michael Laghtagoneen  
7
O'Donnell Owen Knockroe  
3
O'Loughlin Brian House attacked in Glenamara  
7
O'Loughlin Bryan Kilfenora  
3
O'Loughlin Colman Janesborough Labourer
2
O'Loughlin Conor House attacked in Glenamara  
7
O'Loughlin James Corofin Burren Cavalry Drill Sergeant
3
O'Loughlin James Kilfenora Married to Mary Mc Namara
3
O'Loughlin John    
4
O'Loughlin John Kilcorny  
7
O'Loughlin Laurence Clouna Area  
5
O'Loughlin Michael Ardnakelly  
7
O'Loughlin Mortagh Moy Labourer
2
O'Loughlin Patrick Ballymurphy  
3
O'Loughlin Peter Ballyvaughan  
5
O'Loughlin Tim Poulafach Janesborough Cavalry
3
O'Neill James Attycristora Joiner
5
O'Neill James Clohanes  
7
O'Sullivan Patrick Aylebrack  
3
Pearce James Finuremore Cordwainer
5
Quin Dominic Meagha Janesborough Cavalry
3
Quinn Daniel Claine Labourer
5
Quinn Dominic Kilfenora  
7
Quinn James Lisdoonvarna  
7
Quinn James Lisdoonvarna  
7
Quinn John Ballymurphy  
3
Quinn John Greganne Labourer
6
Quinn Michael Ballymurphy  
3
Quinn Michael Clouna Blacksmith
5
Quinn Patrick Ennistymon  
7
Reddin Michael Craggaknock Yeoman turned rebel
7
Rouen John Carrowledane  
6
Ryan James Lackamore  
3
Ryan James Toureen  
5
Ryan Michael Knocknaslania Labourer
6
Ryan Thomas No fixed address  
4
Ryan, jun. James Carrowkeal Labourer
3
Sally Andrew Knockliscoraine  
4
Savage Maurice Kilcorny  
7
Shalloo Denis Ballard  
2
Shalloo John    
2
Shannon James House robbed  
7
Shannon John Derry  
7
Shannon John Derry  
7
Shannon Thady    
7
Shaughnessy Daniel Moy Servant to Francis Lysaght
1
Shaughnessy Dermot    
1
Shaughnessy James Attycristora  
1
Shaughnessy Michael Ahycristora  
1
Shaughnessy Michael Gorterune Labourer
1
Shaughnessy Patrick Gorterune Labourer
1
Shea Thomas Doonsallagh (mountains)  
3
Sheehan Patrick Moymore Labourer to Francis Lysaght
1
Slattery - Ballyea  
6
Spellissy Henry Ardnakea Area  
8
Spellissy, jun. James Kilfenora  
3
St. Ledger John Ballard Cooper
3
Stack Thomas Miltown Area  
3
Stritch Mr. House robbed  
7
Sullivan Timothy Doonsallagh  
3
Talty John    
3
Talty Michael Glandine  
3
Talty Peter Toureen  
3
Talty Peter Miltown Area  
3
Thynne Daniel    
1
Thynne Michael Touran Labourer
5
Thynne William Lahinch  
1
Tierney Nehemiah Glenvane Labourer
5
Toole James Doolin Yoeman
6
Tuttle Patrick Cloonanaha  
3
Vaughan John Ennistymon Labourer
2
Walsh Michael Doonsallagh Blacksmith
3
Walsh Michael Ennistymon Shopkeeper
1
Walsh Michael Quilty  
8
Walsh Michael Ennistymon Shopkeeper
2
Whelan Michael Ballynacarra  
3
Whelan Patrick Aylebrack  
3
Whelan Patrick Aylebrack  
2
White John Lackamore  
3
 
<< The United Irishmen of North West Clare, 1798