Geese and Swans
marten Martes martes
and the Burren in particular has a significant population of
pine martens. They are rare in Ireland, however they are beginning
to increase in numbers again in some areas. The Pine marten
is quite shy and therefore not seen very often. The Burren is
the best location to try and find one, although they are now
common throughout the county.
Habitat: Woodland and scrub. They often have
their young in old ruins.
could or does threaten the population: Poisoning and
stoat Mustela erminea
The stoat is common in County Clare. Stoats are quite nervous but curious,
which means they can often be seen. They are found in most parts of Clare.
Habitat: Various habitats such as woodland, farmland,
mountain and even along the shore. The Stoat tends to avoid open spaces.
What could or does threaten the population: Loss of habitat
and road kills.
Hedgehog Erinaceus europaeus
Hedgehogs are common in most of Ireland and Clare, however they maybe
absent from parts of North Clare.
Habitat: Woodland, gardens.
What could or does threaten the population: Road kills,
pesticides, poisoned due to eating slugs that have eaten slug pellets
and getting trapped in cattle grids and garden ponds.
hare Lepus timidus hibernicus
A sub species of the Mountain hare. The Irish hare is quite common
in Clare and is mainly found in coastal and upland areas.
Habitat: A wide variety of open habitats from
coastal grassland to upland.
What could or does threaten the population: Intensive
farming causing a decline in herbs in grasslands and hunting.
Otters are common in rivers and estuaries in Clare due to the
good water quality. Ireland holds the densest population of Otters
in Europe as they are declining in the rest of Europe. Otters
can be found in most rivers, lakes, estuaries and rocky coasts
Habitat: Aquatic habitats such as rivers, lakes
What could or does threaten the population: Pollution
of water, drainage causing alteration of banks and removal of
bank-side vegetation, road kill, development, disturbance and
squirrel Sciurus vulgaris
The Red squirrel is common in some parts of Clare. It is declining
in many other parts of Ireland due to competition with Grey squirrels,
but there are no Greys in Clare. Red squirrels can be found in
many woodlands in Clare except near the coast in the west.
Habitat: Woodlands particularly coniferous and
What could or does threaten the population: Loss
of woodlands and reduced food sources in poor seasons.