Clare County Library
Copyright Notice
Home | Forums | Foto | Maps | Places | Archaeology | Genealogy | History | Search this Website | Visitors' Book | What's New | Contact Us


Local Authority: Clare County Council
Data Protection Privacy Statement


Clare County Library Privacy Notice - Membership
Clare County Library Privacy Notice - Internet Access
Clare County Library Privacy Notice - Events
Clare County Arts Office - Privacy Statement
Clare County Council Data Protection Acts -Data Subject Access Request Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website and associated library and arts services and the Library Management System. Clare County Council is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Security
Clare County Council takes its security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical and technical measures including the use of a Staff Access Control system with audit controls and staff training and awareness. We have internal procedures and computer interfaced protective barriers to keep your information as safe and secure as we possibly can. We cannot, however, guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information, whether or not relating to you as the user, passing over the Internet via non-secured email.

Collection of Customer Personal Data
In order for to provide you with the Library Service, Arts Service and a Single Management Library System services we collect and use the data relating to you as a library user. The only information that is collected by us is information provided when opting to take out library membership, information which you chose to send us by email, or information provided when logging on and using our online services. This data is used to manage and administer the library user’s account and for operational reasons and includes:

• your name,
• your address
• your age range
• Email Address
• Mobile number (optional service)

The only information that is collected by the Arts Office is information provided when opting to join our mailing list, participate in arts office programmes, applying for funding and information which you chose to send us by email.

Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

We will only share your data with other Irish Local Authority Libraries for the purpose of providing shared library services and a Single Library Management System and with trusted third parties who provide support to us and to the Single Library Management System and process data on our behalf in accordance with appropriate data sharing confidentiality agreements.

The only information that is shared with third parties by the Arts Office is information provided when applying to participate in arts office programmes or applying for funding that is trusted with third parties who participate on panel assessments.

We will only contact you if you have indicated that you wish to receive notifications in connection with the use of these services and wish to receive notifications for forthcoming library and arts events.

Your right to access information held about you
You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of personal data held by Clare County Library. Blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to the delivery of a service to you. Please note that to help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. Data access requests will be dealt with within 30 days. To exercise these rights please email mailbox@clarelibrary.ie or write to the Data Protection Officer, Clare County Library, Mill Road, Ennis, Co. Clare V95 FX32.

Right of complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Clare County Library in relation to your data access request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you. The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their Office at:
Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231 E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois. R32 AP23.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page, so you will be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Divider Line