Clare County Library
Your Library Your Website
Home | Library Catalogue | Branch Libraries | Special Services | Children's Services | Library Events | Book Promotions

Contact Us | Visitors Book | What's New


Award Winning Books for Adults


1997 The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy
1998 Amsterdam by Ian McEwan
1999 Disgrace by J.M. Coetzee
2000 The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
2001 True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey
2002 Life of Pi by Yann Martel
2003 Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre
2004 The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst
2005 The Sea by John Banville
2006 The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai
2007 The Gathering by Anne Enright
2008 The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga
2009 Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
2010 The Finkler Question by Howard Jacobson
2011 The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes
2012 Bring up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel
2013 The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton
2014 The Narrow Road to the Deep North by Richard Flanagan

WHITBREAD/COSTA BOOK AWARD

1997 Tales from Ovid by Ted Hughes
1998 Birthday Letters by Ted Hughes
1999 Beowulf by Seamus Heaney
2000 English Passengers by Matthew Kneale
2001 The Amber Spyglass by Philip Pullman
2002 Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self by Claire Tomalin
2003 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
by Mark Haddon
2004 Small Island by Andrea Levy
2005 Matisse the Master by Hilary Spurling
2006 The Tenderness of Wolves by Stef Penney
2007 Day by A.L. Kennedy
2008 The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
2009 A Scattering by Christopher Reid
2010 Of Mutability by Jo Shapcott
2011 Pure by Andrew Miller
2012 Bring up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel
2013 The Shock of the Fall by Nathan Filer
2014 H is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald

ORANGE PRIZE/WOMEN’S PRIZE FOR FICTION

1997 Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels
1998 Larry's Party by Carol Shields
1999 A Crime in the Neighbourhood by Suzanne Berne
2000 When I lived in Modern Times by Linda Grant
2001 The Idea of Perfection by Kate Grenville
2002 Bel Canto by Ann Patchett
2003 Property by Valerie Martin
2004 Small Island by Andrea Levy
2005 We Need to Talk About Kevin by Lionel Shriver
2006 On Beauty by Zadie Smith
2007 Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
2008 The Road Home by Rose Tremain
2009 Home by Marilynne Robinson
2010 The Lacuna by Barbara Kingsolver
2011 The Tiger's Wife by Téa Obreht
2012 The Story of Achilles by Madeline Miller
2013 May we be forgiven by A.M. Homes
2014 A Girl is a Half-Formed Thing by Eimear McBride
2015 How to Be Both by Ali Smith

1997 A Heart so White by Javier Marias
1998 The Land of Green Plums by Herta Muller
1999 Ingenious Pain by Andrew Miller
2000 Wide Open by Nicola Barker
2001 No Great Mischief by Alistair MacLeod
2002 Atomised by Michel Houllebecq
2003 My Name is Red by Orhan Pamuk
2004 This Blinding Absence of Light by Tahar Ben Jelloun
2005 The Known World by Edward P. Jones
2006 The Master by Colm Toibin
2007 Out Stealing Horses by Per Pettersen
2008 De Niro’s Game by Rawi Hage
2009 Man Gone Down by Michael Thomas
2010 The Twin by Gerbrand Bakker
2011 Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann
2012 Even the Dogs by Jon McGregor
2013 City of Bohane by Kevin Barry
2014 The Sound of Things Falling by Juan Gabriel Vásquez
2015 Harvest by Jim Crace

1997 Dario Fo Italy
1998 Jose Saramago Portugal
1999 Gunter Grass Germany
2000 Gao Xingjian China
2001 VS Naipaul Great Britain
2002 Imre Kertész Hungary
2003 John Maxwell Coetzee South Africa
2004 Elfriede Jelinek Austria
2005 Harold Pinter Great Britain
2006 Orhan Pamuk Turkey
2007 Doris Lessing  United Kingdom
2008 Jean-Marie Gustave Le Clezio France and Mauritius
2009 Herta Muller Romania
2010 Mario Vargas Llosa Peru
2011 Tomas Transtromer Sweden
2012 Mo Yan China
2013 Alice Munro Canada
2014 Patrick Modiano France

<< Book Promotions, Reviews, Guides and Links


Bord Gais Energy Irish Novel of the Year
2003:That They May Face the Rising Sun by John McGahern
2004: Dancer by Colum McCann
2005: Havoc in its Third Year by Ronan Bennett
2006: The Sea by John Banville
2007: Winterwood by Patrick McCabe
2008: The Gathering by Anne Enright
2009: The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
2010: Room by Emma Donoghue
2011: Mistaken by Neil Jordan
2012: Ancient Light by John Banville
2013: The Guts by Roddy Doyle
2014: Academy St. by Mary Costello

Irish Non-fiction Book of the Year
2006: In a Dark Room by Brian Dillon
2007: Connemara by Tim Robinson
2008: Judging Dev by Diarmaid Ferriter
2009: Stepping Stones by Seamus Heaney and Dennis O’Driscoll
2010: A Coward if I Return, a Hero if I Fall by Neil Richardson
2011: Easy Meals by Rachel Allen
2012: Country Girl by Edna O’Brien
2013: Staring at Lakes by Michael Harding
2014: The Lives and Loves of a He Devil by Graham Norton

Best Irish Newcomer of the Year
2007: The Goddess Guide by Gisele Scanlon
2008: With My Lazy Eye by Julia Kelly
2009: Confessions of a Fallen Angel by Ronan O’Brien

2010: JFK in Ireland by Ryan Tubridy
2011: Solace by Belinda McKeon
2012: The Spinning Heart by Donal Ryan
2013: The Herbalist by Niamh Boyce
2014: Only Ever Yours by Louise O’Neill

Best Irish-Published Book of the Year
2007: LIfelines: new and collected by ed. Niall McMonagle
2008: Judging Dev by Diarmaid Ferriter
2009: The Parish by Alice Taylor

2010: Good Mood Food by Donal Skehan
2011: Connemara: a Little Gaelic Kingdom by Tim Robinson
2012: Atlas of the Great Irish Famine by John Crowley, William J. Smyth and Mike Murphy
2013: A History of Ireland in 100 Objects by Fintan O’Toole
2014: Dubliners 100 by Thomas Morris

Irish Popular Fiction Book of the Year
2007: Should Have Got Off st Sydney Parade by Ross O'Carroll Kelly
2008: Take a Look at Me Now by Anita Notaro
2009: This Charming Man by Marian Keyes
2010: The Oh My God Delusion by Ross O'Carroll-Kelly
2011: All For You by Sheila O'Flanagan
2012 A Week in Winter by Maeve Binchy
2013 Downturn Abbey by Ross O’Carroll-Kelly
2014 The Year I Met You by Cecelia Ahern

Irish Sports Book of the Year
2007: Back From the Brink by Paul McGrath
2008: Heart and Soul by Trevor Brennan
2009: Ronan O'Gara, My Autobiography by Ronan O'Gara
2010: A Football Man by John Giles
2011: Inside the Peleton by Nicholas Roche
2012: My Olympic Dream by Katie Taylor
2013: Seven Deadly Sins by David Walsh
2014: The Test by Brian O’Driscoll

Crime Fiction Book of the Year
2009: Blood Runs Cold by Alex Barclay
2010: Dark Times in the City by Gene Kerrigan
2011: Bloodland by Alan Glynn
2012: Broken Harbour by Tana French
2013: The Doll’s House by Louise Phillips
2014: Unravelling Oliver by Liz Nugent

RTE Radio 1 Listener's Choice Award
2007: The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne
2008: Judging Dev by Diarmaid Ferriter
2009: The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
2010: Come What May by Dónal Og Cusack
2011: How to be a Woman by Caitlin Moran
2012: Just Mary: My Memoir by Mary O’Rourke
2013: Staring at Lakes by Michael Harding
2014: It’s All in the Head by Majella O’Donnell

Bob Hughes Lifetime Achievement Award
2008: William Trevor
2009: Edna O'Brien
2010: Maeve Binchy
2011: Seamus Heaney
2012: Jennifer Johnston
2013: John Banville
2014: Paul Durcan

Divider Line