Clare County Library
Your Library Your Website
Home | Library Catalogue | Children's Services | Special Services | Books of the Month | Library Events | Library Account | Book Promotions
Contact Us | Visitors Book


Children’s Book Festival 2010Children’s Book Festival 2010

Timetable of Events

 
Glór Theatre Ennis
Tel 065 6843103
 
   
Fri 1st Oct
10.15am
  Author Darren Shan
4th to 6th classes at Primary level
Junior Cycle students at Post-Primary level
       
Corofin Library
Tel 065 6837219
   
Fri 8th Oct
11am   Songwriting Workshop with Benny the Busker
4th to 6th classes
Wed 13th Oct
1.30pm   The Imagination Gym Workshop
1st and 2nd classes
 
   
de Valera Library, Ennis
Tel 065 6846353
   
Mon 4th Oct


10.30am


1pm

 

Your Man’s Puppets Variety Show
1st to 3rd classes

Your Man’s Puppets Variety Show
1st to 3rd classes

Wed 6th Oct
11am   Authors Patricia Forde and Ailbhe Nic Giolla Bhrighde
1st and 2nd classes
Thurs 7th Oct
10am   Sarah Fuller’s Puppet Making Workshop
4th to 6th classes
Fri 15th Oct
11am   Author Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick
4th to 6th classes
Mon 18th Oct
11am   Author Bob Burke
5th and 6th classes
       
Ennistymon Library
Tel 065 7071245
   
Tues 5th Oct
10am   Super Furry Animal Roadshow
3rd to 6th classes
Thurs 14th Oct 11am   Author Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick
4th to 6th classes
Tues 19th Oct 11am   Songwriting Workshop with Benny the Busker
4th to 6th classes
Thurs 21st Oct 11am   Author Eithne Massey
3rd and 4th or 5th and 6th classes
 
   
Kildysart Library
Tel 065 6832113
   
Tues 12th Oct
10.30am   Songwriting Workshop with Benny the Busker
4th to 6th classes
Wed 13th Oct 12 noon   Author Celine Kiernan
1st and 2nd Year classes in Post-Primary Schools
Fri 15th Oct 1.15pm   Horrid Henry Art and Craft Workshop
Artist Krystyna Pomeroy
3rd and 4th classes
 
   
Kilkee Library
Tel 065 9056034
   
Wed 6th Oct
1.30pm   Super Furry Animal Roadshow
3rd to 6th classes
Fri 8th Oct 10.45am   Horrid Henry Art and Craft Workshop
Artist Krystyna Pomeroy
3rd and 4th classes
Tues 19th Oct 10.30am   Sarah Fuller’s Puppet Making Workshop
4th to 6th classes
Wed 20th Oct 1.30pm   Songwriting Workshop with Benny the Busker
4th to 6th classes
 
   
Killaloe Library
Tel 061 376062
   
Wed 6th Oct
10.30am   Your Man’s Puppets Variety Show
1st to 3rd classes
Tues 12th Oct 2.15pm   Author Celine Kiernan
1st and 2nd Year classes in Post-Primary Schools
Fri 15th Oct 1.30pm   The Imagination Gym Workshop
1st and 2nd classes
Wed 20th Oct 1.30pm   Sarah Fuller’s Puppet Making Workshop
4th to 6th classes
Fri 22nd Oct 11.30am   Author Eithne Massey
3rd and 4th or 5th and 6th classes
 
   
Kilmihil Library
Tel 065 9050528
   
Tues 12th Oct

 

1.30pm   Songwriting Workshop with Benny the Busker
4th to 6th classes
Tues 19th Oct 1.30pm   Sarah Fuller’s Puppet Making Workshop
4th to 6th classes
 
   
Kilrush Library
Tel 065 9051504
   
Tues 5th Oct

 


11am

 


1pm

 

Authors
Patricia Forde and Ailbhe Nic Giolla Bhrighde
1st and 2nd classes

Authors
Patricia Forde and Ailbhe Nic Giolla Bhrighde
1st and 2nd classes

Wed 6th Oct 11am   Super Furry Animal Roadshow
3rd to 6th classes
Thurs 7th Oct 10.45am   Horrid Henry Art and Craft Workshop
Artist Krystyna Pomeroy
3rd and 4th classes
Wed 13th Oct 10am   Celine Kiernan
1st and 2nd Year classes in Post-Primary Schools
Wed 20th Oct 11am   Songwriting Workshop with Benny the Busker
4th to 6th classes
 
   
Lisdoonvarna Library
Tel 065 7074029
   
Thurs 14th Oct


1.45pm   Author Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick
4th to 6th classes
Tues 19th Oct 1.30pm   Songwriting Workshop with Benny the Busker
4th to 6th classes
 
   
Miltown Malbay Library
Tel 065 7084822
   
Tues 5th Oct

1pm


1.45pm

 

Super Furry Animal Roadshow
3rd to 6th classes

Super Furry Animal Roadshow
3rd to 6th classes

Wed 13th Oct 10.45am   Horrid Henry Art and Craft Workshop
Artist Krystyna Pomeroy
3rd and 4th classes
Fri 15th Oct 11am   Songwriting Workshop with Benny the Busker
4th to 6th classes
Thurs 21st Oct 1.30pm   Author Eithne Massey
3rd and 4th or 5th and 6th classes
       
Newmarket on Fergus Library
Tel 061 368411
   
Fri 8th Oct
10.30am   Sarah Fuller’s Puppet Making Workshop
4th to 6th classes
Tues 12th Oct 10.30am   Your Man’s Puppets Variety Show
1st to 3rd classes
Thurs 14th Oct 11am   The Imagination Gym Workshop
1st and 2nd classes
Tues 19th Oct 1.30pm   Author
Bob Burke
5th and 6th classes
       
Scariff Library
Tel 061 922893
   
Wed 6th Oct
1.30pm   Your Man’s Puppets Variety Show
1st to 3rd classes
Tues 12th Oct 11.15am   Celine Kiernan
1st and 2nd Year classes in Post-Primary Schools
Fri 15th Oct 11am   The Imagination Gym Workshop
1st and 2nd classes
Wed 20th Oct 10.30am   Sarah Fuller’s Puppet Making Workshop
4th to 6th classes
Fri 22nd Oct 10am   Author Eithne Massey
3rd and 4th or 5th and 6th classes
Fri Oct 27th 3.30pm   Halloween Stories and crafts
Ages 4 - 6
       
Shannon Library
Tel 061 364266
   
Tues 5th Oct

10.30am


1pm

 

Your Man’s Puppets Variety Show
1st to 3rd classes

Your Man’s Puppets Variety Show
1st to 3rd classes

Wed 6th Oct 1.30pm   Authors Patricia Forde and Ailbhe Nic Giolla Bhrighde
1st and 2nd classes
Thurs 7th Oct 1pm   Sarah Fuller’s Puppet Making Workshop
4th to 6th classes
Mon 11th Oct 10.45am   Horrid Henry Art and Craft Workshop
Artist Krystyna Pomeroy
3rd and 4th classes
Mon 18th Oct 1.15pm   Author Bob Burke
5th and 6th classes
       
Sixmilebridge Library
Tel 061 369678
   
Fri 8th Oct 1.30pm   Sarah Fuller’s Puppet Making Workshop
4th to 6th classes
Tues 12th Oct 1.30pm   Your Man’s Puppets Variety Show
1st to 3rd classes
Thurs 14th Oct 1.30pm   The Imagination Gym Workshop
1st and 2nd classes
Tues 19th Oct 11am   Author Bob Burke
5th and 6th classes
 
   
Tulla Library
Tel 065 6835919
   
Wed 13th Oct
11am   The Imagination Gym Workshop
1st and 2nd classes
Fri 15th Oct 1.45pm   Author Marie-Louise Fitzpatrick
4th to 6th classes

<< Children's Book Festival 2010