Clare County Library
Clare Genealogy
Home | Library Catalogue | Foto | Maps | Places | Archaeology | History | Search this Website | Copyright Notice | Visitors' Book | Contact Us | What's New

Donated Material: Court Reports (including Evictions)

Ejectment Books of County Clare 1816-1835

Ejectment Books by Surname of Tenant - 'G' Surnames


Surname of Tenant Forename of Tenant Title Plaintiff Parish Barony Location of Land Year
Gallagher Pat   Andrew Stacpoole Esq Kilmanaheen Corcomroe farm and lands of Lahensy 1833
Gallaghue Margaret   Barbara Davis and others Killaloe Tulla lands of O Briens Bridge, Knockadrehid 1832
Gallaher Martin   Andrew Stacpoole     lands of Ardnakelly 1827
Gallaher Michl   Andrew Stacpoole     lands of Ardnakelly 1827
Gallahoe[sic] James   Barbara Davis and others Killaloe Tulla lands of O Briens Bridge, Knockadrehid 1832
Gallahue [sic] Thomas   Barbara Davis and others Killaloe Tulla lands of O Briens Bridge, Knockadrehid 1832
Gallery Andrew   Andrew Stacpoole Kilmanaheen Corcomroe lands of Lahensy [Lahinch] 1826
Gallery Anthony   Andrew Stacpoole Kilmanaheen Corcomroe lands of Lahensy [Lahinch] 1826
Gallery Anthony   Andrew Stacpoole Esq Kilmanaheen Corcomroe half an acre in Lahensy 1835
Gallery Edmond   Andrew Stacpoole Esq Kilmanaheen Corcomroe lands of Ardnakella 1835
Gallery Patrick   Andrew Stacpoole Esq Kilmanaheen Corcomroe farm and lands of Lahensy 1834
Gallery Patrick held   Kilmanaheen Corcomroe lands of Ardnakella 1835
Gallery Richd   Andrew Stacpoole Kilmanaheen Corcomroe lands of Lahensy [Lahinch] 1826
Gallery Simon   Andrew Stacpoole Esq Kilmanaheen Corcomroe lands of Ardnakella 1835
Gallery Synon   Edmond Gallery Kilmanaheen Corcomroe farm and lands of Ardnakella 1834
Galvin Denis life Maria Stacpoole Dromcliffe Islands lands of Knockaninane 1824
Galvin James   Robt C Fleming   Bunratty part of Stonepark 1827
Galvin John   Geo Parkinson devisee Kilrush Moyarta house in Chapel Lane 1831
Galvin John life Maria Stacpoole Dromcliffe Islands lands of Knockaninane 1824
Galvin Mary   Maria Faulkner Dromcliff Islands part of the lands of Cloughlea 1827
Galvin Patk   Robert Crowe Fleming   Bunratty lands of Stone Park 1827
Galvin Patk   James Galvin Kilfenora Corcomroe lands of Rahone 1832
Galvin Patk   James Galvin Kilfenora Corcomroe lands of Rahona 1832
Galvin Patrick   Maria Stacpoole Dromcliffe Islands lands of Knockaninane 1824
Galvin Patrick life Maria Stacpoole Dromcliffe Islands lands of Knockaninane 1824
Galvin Patrick   Andrew Finucane Esq Kilfidane Clonderalaw lands of Carhureagh 1833
Galvin Sinon   Rt. Hon. J. O.Vandeleur Kilrush Moyarta lands of Cragg 1825
Galvin Thomas   Robert Crowe Fleming   Bunratty part of Ruanroe 1827
Galvin Thomas   Robt. C Fleming Esq Templemaley Bunratty lands of Roanroe 1828
Garrahy Anne   Giles Davoren Esq   Corcomroe part of Fursy [Glaun] called Gortnadohy 1817
Garrahy Danl   Giles Davoren Esq   Corcomroe part of Fursy [Glaun] called Gortnadohy 1817
Garrahy Patrick   Thomas Shannon Jnr Kilfarboy Ibrickane farm and lands of Kilfarboy 1834
Garry Denis   Lady V A Burton widow Kilmacduane Moyarta lands of Kilmacduane East, called Alve 1834
Garry Denis   Lady V A Burton widow Kilmacduane Moyarta lands of Kilmacduane East, Alva 1834
Garvey Denis   Simon O Donnell Kilfeeragh Moyarta farm and lands of Tarmon West 1831
Garvey James   Samuel M Desterre Esq Kilfintenan Bunratty lands of Carhumore called the Dairy field 1833
Garvey John   Simon O Donnell Kilfeeragh Moyarta farm and lands of Tarmon West 1831
Garvey John   James Molony Esq Tulla Tulla farm town and lands of Ardboula 1834
Garvey John   Simon O Donnell Kilfeera Moyarta lands of Tarmon, called Feabeg 1834
Garvey John   Montiford Westropp Esq Kilfeeragh Moyarta farm and lands of Lislanihan 1831
Garvey Martin   Montiford Westropp Esq Kilfeeragh Moyarta farm and lands of Lislanihan 1831
Garvey Patk   Robert Fleming Esq   Bunratty lands of Rosslevan 1822
Garvey Patk   Rt.Hon.J.O.Vandeleur Kilfidane Clonderalaw part of Moyadda 1823
Garvey Patrick Junr Montiford Westropp Esq Kilfeeragh Moyarta farm and lands of Lislanihan 1831
Garvey Patrick Senr Montiford Westropp Esq Kilfeeragh Moyarta farm and lands of Lislanihan 1831
Gavin John farm   Ogonnello Tulla farm in Ballynaglera, called Regrass 1828
Gavin Wm   Samuel Tomkins Esq Killaloe Tulla lands of O Briens Bridge, Forge Garden 1833
Gegan John u/tenant Andrew Finucane Esq Kilmanaheen Corcomroe farm and lands of Sheahill 1833
George Mary   Eliza Davis and others     dwellinghouse, OBriens Bridge 1826
George Mary   William Graves Esq Killaloe Tulla Fisheries and Eel Weirs, Parteen Curreny 1828
George widow bounded   Killaloe Tulla old stable, street of O Briensbridge 1834
George William   William Graves Esq Killaloe Tulla Fisheries and Eel Weirs, Parteen Curreny 1828
Geran Connor   Andrew Finucane Esq Templemaly Bunratty Doolick and Knockaderry 1825
Geran Daniel   James O Hara Esq Feakle Tulla lands of Cahir, appurtenances 1833
Geran Pat lately   Killilagh Corcomroe part of Tiergooneen 1830
Gerin John   Andrew Stacpoole Esq Kilfinaghty Tulla lands of Ballymacashell called Kilmurry 1833
Gerin John   Andrew Stacpoole Esq Kilfinaghty Tulla lands of Ballymacashell called Kilmurry 1833
Gibson Mary a/Croker Andrew Finucane Esq Templemaly Bunratty Doolick and Knockaderry 1825
Ginane John   James O Donnell Kildysart Clonderalaw farm and lands of Crovrahane 1829
Ginane John   Patk McNamara Kildysart Clonderalaw farm and lands of Crovrahane 1829
Ginnane Danl   James O Donnell Kildysart Clonderalaw farm and lands of Crovrahane 1829
Ginnane Danl   Patk McNamara Kildysart Clonderalaw farm and lands of Crovrahane 1829
Ginnane Denis   John MacDonnell [Moyarta] [Moyarta] lands of Tullalisheen 1826
Ginnane James   John MacDonnell Esq Moyarta Moyarta lands of Tulla Lisheen 1825
Ginnane Luke holdings   Kilfinaghty Tulla Sixmilebridge [Harfield] 1823
Glasley James lately Maria Faulkner Dromcliff Islands tenements and garden, Millstreet, Ennis 1827
Gleeson [?]   John Colpoys Fenloe Bunratty Shanbally and Magherareigh 1824
Gleeson Connor   William B Burne Esq   Bunratty [Aylevee] and Knockaderry 1825
Gleeson Danl farmer Nicholas Clarke, gentm Kilfintenan Bunratty lands of Ballymorris 1820
Gleeson Denis   William B Burne Esq   Bunratty [Aylevee] and Knockaderry 1825
Gleeson John   Sir Edward Synge Bt Dysart Inchiquin farm and lands of Gortacorka 1829
Gleeson John   George Synge Esq Dysart Inchiquin farm and lands of Gortacorka 1829
Gleeson Margt   Crns O Brien Esq Dysert Inchiquin lands of Toonagh 1824
Gleeson Michl   John MacDonnell trustee     lands of Shandrom, Kilmurry 1826
Gleeson Michl   John McDonnell Kilmurry Ibrickane Shandroum, Kilmurry 1824
Gleeson Patk   George Synge Esq Dysart Inchiquin farm and lands of Gortacorka 1829
Gleeson Patk   Sir Edward Synge Bt Dysart Inchiquin farm and lands of Gortacorka 1829
Gleeson Patrick   Patrick D'Arcy Dromcliffe Islands lands of Knock 1826
Gleeson Thomas   George Synge Esq Dysart Inchiquin farm and lands of Gortcorka East 1829
Gleeson Thomas   Sir Edward Synge Bt Dysart Inchiquin farm and lands of Gortcorka East 1829
Glinn John   William Causabon Purdon Ogonnelloe Tulla farm of Rahenabeg 1823
Glinn Mary   Sir Edwd Synge Bart Dysart Inchiquin lands of Mulloneen 1832
Glinn Mary   Geo Synge Esq Dysart Inchiquin lands of Mulloneen 1832
Glinny Mathew   Patrick O Kelly Kilfarboy Ibrickane [Freaghcastle], Parknagurth 1823
Glyn Michl   Augustine Greene assgne Kilshanny Corcomroe farm and lands of Gortnaboul 1835
Glynn John   Michl Gorman Kilmurry Ibrickane farm and lands of Donogan 1832
Glynn Michael   Catherine Moriarty Kilfenora Corcomroe farm and lands of Slievenagry 1834
Glynn Michael   Earl of Inchiquin   Inchiquin Ballyteige East, West, Ballyoganmore 1826
Glynn Michael Senr Earl of Inchiquin   Inchiquin Ballyteige East, West, Ballyoganmore 1826
Glynn Michael Junr Earl of Inchiquin   Inchiquin Ballyteige East, West, Ballyoganmore 1826
Glynn Michl   Mary [Kennedy]   Inchiquin Mary wife of Patrick Kennedy 1817
Glynn Michl   Patrick Kennedy   Inchiquin lands of Cahirmacon 1817
Going James Esq Sir N L Peacock Bart Clareabbey Islands farm and lands of Hempfield 1833
Gold Adam formerly Maria Faulkner Dromcliff Islands house?, Malt House, Millstreet, Ennis 1827
Goodwin Mary   Robt Mahon Esq     dwellinghouse, Mill Street, Ennis 1825
Goold Mary   Wm V Graves a/others Killaloe Tulla part of Ardcloney 1834
Goold William   Wm V Graves a/others Killaloe Tulla part of Ardcloney 1834
Gordon Charles   Crofton M Vandeleur Kilrush Moyarta farm and lands of Leadmore, Bogmount 1834
Gordon John   Crofton M Vandeleur Kilrush Moyarta farm and lands of Leadmore, Bogmount 1834
Gordon Wm   Crofton M Vandeleur Kilrush Moyarta farm and lands of Leadmore, Bogmount 1834
Gore Arthur   Eliza Stamer minor Dowry Bunratty lands of Castletown 1824
Gore Benjamin   Alexander S Broomfield Feakle Tulla farm and lands of Lacarrue 1833
Gore Benjamin   Alexander S Broomfield Feakle Tulla lands of Lacarrue 1833
Gore Benjn   Rt Hon Hector J G Toler Feakle Tulla lands of Gurtalassa 1834
Gore Phebe   Sylvester Gore Feakle Tulla lands of Lacanow 1821
Gorman Daniel   James C O Brien Esq Dysert [Inagh] Inchiquin lands of Dromduff, Breantrea 1826
Gorman Danl   Thomas McInerheny Kilrush Moyarta lands of Coolmingua [Coolmuinga] 1831
Gorman Denis   Robert Cox Esq Kilballyowen Moyarta lands of Kilballyowen [Kilballyhone] 1829
Gorman Denis   Catherine Cooper Kilrush Moyarta lands of Knockery West 1834
Gorman Denis   Robert Cox     lands of Kilballyowen [Kilballyhone] 1822
Gorman Dennis   Robert Cox Esq Kilballyowen Moyarta Kilballyowen [Kilballyhone] 1824
Gorman Martin   James Tymons a/others Kilrush Moyarta lands of Ballyket 1834
Gorman Michael   John Scott minor Killard Ibrickane farm and lands of Dunmore 1833
Gorman Michl     Kilballyowen Moyarta division, lands of Kilballyowen 1829
Gorman Michl   Thomas McInerheny Kilrush Moyarta lands of Coolmingua [Coolmuinga] 1831
Gorman Michl   Robert Cox     lands of Oughterard 1826
Gorman Owen   John MacDonnell Esq [Dunaha] Moyarta lands of [Velvetere] 1823
Gorman Patk   John MacDonnell Esq [Dunaha] Moyarta lands of [Velvetere] 1823
Gorman Patk   John MacDonnell Esq Moyarta Moyarta lands of Kilcroney 1826
Gorman Peter   John McDonnell     lands of Moughanes 1826
Gorman Sinon   Randl and Wm Borough Kilfeera Moyarta farm and lands of Tullarome 1832
Gorman Thomas   Robert Cox     lands of Oughterard 1826
Gorman Thomas   John MacDonnell     lands of Moughane 1826
Gourian Danl   Robert Cox Esq Kilballyowen Moyarta lands of Kilballyowen [Kilballyhone] 1824
Grady Edwd   Thomas W. Adam Kilquane [Bu?] lands of Parkvoe 1824
Grady Ellen   Arthur Greene   Islands Connells Lane, Millstreet, Ennis 1825
Grady Ellen   William Greene   Islands Connells Lane, Millstreet, Ennis 1825
Grady Ellen   Auge Greene   Islands Connells Lane, Millstreet, Ennis 1825
Grady James   Edmond MGrath Esq Feakle Tulla Doctors Hill, Rush Pullagh, Kilbarron 1829
Graves Marcella   Thomas W. Adam Kilquane [Bu?] lands of Parkvoe 1824
Graves Wm Valentine   Thomas W. Adam Kilquane [Bu?] lands of Parkvoe 1824
Greene Auge   Andrew Stacpoole Esq Dromcliffe Islands lands of Drombiggill 1829
Greene Daniel   William B Burne Esq   Bunratty [Aylevee] and Knockaderry 1825
Greene Mary widow Revd Chas FitzGerald Doory Bunratty farm and lands of Castletown 1828
Greene Michl   James C O Brien Esq Dromcliff Islands lands of Lifford 1826
Greene Patrick   William Borough Esq Moyarta Moyarta lands of Querin 1831
Greene Thomas farmer George Greene, farmer Kilmurry Ibrickan Bleanaliga and Ballimackey 1820
Greene William   Rt.Hon.J.O.Vandeleur   Moyarta plot of ground in Kilrush 1823
Greene William   Thomas Morony Esq   Ibrickane dwellinghouse,?ploughland of Ligard 1827
Gregg Jonathon   Thomas Denny [D?] Islands large house with gardens 1821
Gregg Richd   Michl Brody minor Kilraghtis Bunratty farm and lands of Ballyogan 1831
Griffin [?]   Wm T. Monsell       1817
Griffin Connor Junr Wm and Randal Borough Moyarta Moyarta lands of Querin 1832
Griffin Connor decd   Moyarta Moyarta lands of Querin 1832
Griffin Coole   Samuel M D'Esterre Esq   Bunratty house and field of Carruemore 1831
Griffin Edmond   John Scott Esq Killard Ibrickane farm and lands of Dunmore 1830
Griffin Francis   Pat Cahill Kilmacduane Moyarta lands of Caherfinick, dwelling house 1833
Griffin John   Francis Gore Esqr Dromcliffe Islands part of Clonroadmore 1823
Griffin Richard formerly   Kilmurry Ibrickane part of Ballymakea, Corcass and Parkafile 1833
Griffin Simon   Robert Keane Esq Killard Ibrickane farm and lands of Glassclown 1824
Griffin Simon   Thomas Keane Esq Killard Ibrickane farm and lands of Glassclown 1824
Griffin Thomas   Wm and Randal Borough Moyarta Moyarta lands of Querin 1832
Griffith James   Arthur G Creagh Esq Clouney Bunratty two dwelling houses at Carahan 1830
Griffy Andrew   Corns O Brien Dysert Inchiquin Toonagh 1824
Griffy Andrew   Corns O Brien Dysert Inchiquin farm at Toonagh and Ballylee 1824
Griffy Andrew   Cornelius O Brien Dysert Inchiquin lands of Toonagh 1824
Griffy Daniel   Mrs Mary Kerin     Ballyvrislane alias Cahirbarnagh 1827
Griffy Daniel   Mrs Mary Kerin   Corcomroe Ballyvrislane alias Cahirbarnaugh 1827
Griffy Fras u/tenant Daniel Neylan Kilrush Moyarta lands of Milltown called East Legard 1832
Griffy Hannah   Robert Mahon Esq   Islands south side of Corkallylane, Ennis 1832
Griffy James   James Mahon   Islands small dwelling house, near River of Ennis 1830
Griffy James   Corns O Brien Dysert Inchiquin Toonagh 1824
Griffy James   Corns O Brien Dysert Inchiquin farm at Toonagh and Ballylee 1824
Griffy James   Robert Cox     lands of Oughterard 1826
Griffy John   Edward Carroll Esq Clare Abbey Islands lands of Ballybegg 1824
Griffy John   Susanna O Donnell Kilnaboy Inchiquin dwelling house, Corofin 1834
Griffy John   Edward Carroll Esq Clare Abbey Islands lands of Ballyfadda 1824
Griffy John   Edward Carroll Clare [Abbey] Islands Ballyfadda 1824
Griffy John   Edward Carroll Clare [Abbey] Islands Ballybegg 1824
Griffy John   Robert Cox     lands of Oughterard 1826
Griffy Martin   Patk Shannon   Ibrickane lands of Cragaknock 1829
Griffy Michael   Edward Carroll Clare [Abbey] Islands Ballybegg 1824
Griffy Michl   Robert Mahon   Islands Corkalley lane, Town of Ennis 1825
Griffy Michl   Sir A FitzGerald Bart   Ibrickane farm and lands of Clonbony 1831
Griffy Michl   Edward Carroll Esq Clare Abbey Islands lands of Ballybegg 1824
Griffy Michl u/tenant Daniel Neylan Kilrush Moyarta lands of Milltown called East Legard 1832
Griffy Patk farmer Patrick Frost, gentm Kilfarboy Ibrickan lands of Knockathanavally 1820
Griffy Patrick   Mrs Mary Kerin     Ballyvrislane alias Cahirbarnagh 1827
Griffy Patrick   Mrs Mary Kerin   Corcomroe Ballyvrislane alias Cahirbarnaugh 1827
Griffy Patrick   Bindon Blood Esq Drumcliff Islands Cloghanengour, Town of Ennis 1829
Griffy Richard formerly   Kilmurry Ibrickane Ballymakea, Corcass and Parkafile 1834
Griffy Richard formerly   Kilmurry Ibrickane part of Ballymakea, Corcass and Parkafile 1833
Griffy Wm   Montrose Dulhunty [Ballyea]   land of Cragbrien, Killerk West 1826
Grogan Mary   Wm McNamara Dromcliffe Islands dwellinghouse, Chapel Lane, Ennis 1825
Guerin Honora   Maria Faulkner Dromcliff Islands part of the lands of Cloughlea 1827
Guerin James   Andrew Stacpoole Esq Kilmanaheen Corcomroe lands of Ardnakelly 1834
Guerin James   Andrew Stacpoole Esq Kilfinaghty Tulla lands of Ballymacashell called Kilmurry 1833
Guerin James   Andrew Stacpoole Esq Kilmanaheen Corcomroe lands of Ardnakella, bog 1834
Guerin Michl   Michl Liddy Kilmanaheen Corcomroe dwelling house, Lahinch, with the Stables 1831
Guerin Patrick   Maria Faulkner Dromcliff Islands part of the lands of Cloughlea 1827
Guerin Patrick u/tenant Robert Mahon Esq Dromcliff Islands part of the houses in Fair Lane, Ennis 1832
Guinane Luke holding   Kilfinaghty Tulla Sixmilebridge 1823
Guinane Patrick   Thos Gibson Kilballyowen Moyarta farm and lands of Cross 1833
Gurnell James   Thomas Gurnell Kilfintenan Bunratty dwellinghouse, addition lately built 1831
Guthrie Danl   Earl of Inchiquin   Inchiquin Ballyteige East, West, Ballyoganmore 1826
Guthrie John   Andrew Stacpoole Kilmanaheen Corcomroe lands of Lahensy [Lahinch] 1826
Guthrie Michael   Earl of Inchiquin   Inchiquin Ballyteige East, West, Ballyoganmore 1826
Guthrie Michl   Danl Hamberry     dwellinghouse, Ennistymon 1827
Guthrie Timothy   Crofton M Vandeleur Clooney Corcomroe lands of Glaun or/wise Lafarreen 1834
Guthrie Timothy   Crofton M Vandeleur Clouney Corcomroe lands of Glann, o/wise Lafarreen 1834