Clare County Library
Clare Genealogy
Home | Search Library Catalogue | Foto: Clare Photo Collection | Maps | Places | Archaeology | History | Search this Website | Copyright Notice | What's New

Short Study of a Transplanted Family in the Seventeenth Century
by Edward MacLysaght



1. See Appendix A, page 66.

2. Fiant, 177, 1. Eliz.

3. Advertisements for Ireland 1623 (pub. R.S.A.I. Ed. Prof. G. O’Brien) p. 45.

4. Ibid and Fiant 568, 5. Eliz.

5. See Appendix A.

6. Connolly 1st Ed., p. 317; Owen Connellan’s Edn. of Four Masters - map at end; O’Hart, p. 103; Keating’s History of Ireland (O’Mahohy’s and O’Connor’s Edns.).

7. Carew MSS., 1536.

8. Rev. David Wolfe, S.J., 1574.

9. Boate Ch. I Sec.6.

10. Journal, folio 91B. see also Le Gouz, Tour (1644) pp. 24-26; Lady Fanshawe Memoirs (1676) p. 88; etc.

11. Fr. Wolfe: quoted, p. 158 in Begley’s History of the Diocese of Limerick in the 16th and 17th Centuries.

12. Thus McEnchroe, a good Clare name became Crowe and lost in its anglicized guise almost all trace of its original form about this time.

13. In the Transplantaters’ Certificates the Mac of Mclysaght is written in some cases but more often omitted.

14. Chancery Bill, 1 July. 1639.

15. Frost History of Clare, p. 342 [recte 340].

16. Fiant 257, 32 Henry VIII.

17. See note p.6 supra.

18. Summonister Roll No. 12 of year cited.

19. Rolls 1 to 35, 1606, 1625, 1637.

20. See note on p. 6 supra.

21. Now locally known as King John’s Castle or Blossom St. Gate.

22. C.S.P. 1600-1 p. 137.

23. Fitzgerald & McGregor: History of Limerick, Vol. 1, p. 322.

24. In no subject in the world has such a mass of inaccuracies and misleading statements found its way into print as in genealogy. This is due, no doubt, to the fact that the incentive to misstate and mislead is often present without the prospect of having to face well-informed criticism. No less than thirteen closely printed pages of Col. J. Grove White’s Historical and Topographical Notes are devoted to our family, and unfortunately many verified assertions and inaccurate assumptions are made up on p. 176 of Vol. III of that work, where what purports to be Lysaght or McLysaght pedigree in the seventeenth century is given. For that, of course, neither Col. Grove White nor the Cork Historical and Archaeological Society can be held to blame, but it is regrettable that authorities, whom we are accustomed to regard as reliable, should be even indirectly responsible for perpetuating unfounded inventions. It is only right to add that this criticism does not apply to the information given for the second half of the eighteenth and for the nineteenth century, which is substantially accurate.

25. Exchequer Inquisition, Co. Limerick, No. 2 Ch. 1 and Regal Visitation of 1615 of Limerick Diocese.

26. See Appendix C p. 70, 73.

27. See Appendix C p. 72.

28. Begley History of the Diocese of Limerick in the 16th and 17th Centuries, p. 13.

29. Ferrar: History of Limerick, 1787: Lenihan, do., 1866.

30. R.I.A. 24 D 21.

31. Op cit p. 31.

32. See Appendix C p. 72.

33. C.S.P., Vol. 1633-47, pages 227 et seq.

34. Wife of Nicholas of Fanningstown and Kilkerrily.

35. See Index under William of the Lemons.

36. Lists of Irish Students are given by the Very Rev. J. O’Boyle in his recently published book Irish Colleges on the Continent. Among them we find William the Sheriff’s great grandson, James White. On p. 279 of the MS. work already referred to (see note 2. p17 supra) he says: “As the College of Salamanca in Spain in which I, James White, the compiler of these annals have studied allows but barely a year’s time to live therein and as I was but twenty-one years of age when I finished my studies, I there received the sub-deaconship in 1736, in which year I came home (to Limerick) where I waited to be of age to receive the priesthood.”

37. Advertisements for Ireland, p. 42.

38. See Begley pp. 396, 440, 465; Cambrensis Eversus I. V. ; Lenihan History of Limerick, p. 666.

39. Summonister Rolls, 13 and 14, 21 and 22 Jas. I.

40. Chancery Bill, 20th May, 1639.

41. Aug. 19th to 28th, 1636.

42. Advertisements for Ireland, p. 48.

43. The succession of alternate Williams and Patricks, unvaried by any other Christian name for a period of over 300 years obliges me to add sobriquets to distinguish them from each other.

44. Great Case of Transplantation Discussed, MS. T.C.D., Gall. 7, dd 65, p. 17.

45. Advertisements for Ireland, p. 44.

46. For very full treatment of the Land Question see Butler’s Policy of Surrender and Regrant and Confiscation in Irish History; also O’Brien, Economic History of Ireland in the Seventeenth Century.

47. Book of Outlawries and Exigents 1639-’64, page 80.

48. Chancery Bill, 22nd April, 1672.

49. Ibid.

50. Dean of Fermo: quoted Begley, pp. 307, 308.

51. Chancery Bill, 9th February, 1689.

52. Dineley Observations of Ireland, (1681) p. 167.

53. A list of names of those who took part is printed in Gilbert’s Irish Confederate War.

54. For an account of the disorganization of business in Limerick and other towns, see Prendergast, Cromwellian Settlement, pp. 276 et. seq.

55. See p. 20, supra.

56. Prendergast, op. cit. pp. 129 and 133.

57. Gilbert’s Ormonde MSS. at Kilkenny, Vol. II, p. 150.

58. A very full collection of contemporary documents bearing on this question has been made by Rev. A. Gwynn, S.J. and is printed in Analecta Hibernica, No. 4, October, 1932.

59. Prendergast: op. cit. Map indicating intended destination of Transplanted persons.

60. Chancery Bill, 22 April, 1672.

61. For particulars see Appendix C., p. 69.

62. Frost, p. 431.

63. Frost, p. 384; White, History of Clare, p. 264; Prendergast p. 121.

64. Petty reckoned the value of livestock in Ireland as £4,000,000 in 1641, but only £500,000 in 1652: Political Anatomy, p. 21.

65. Transplanters’ Certificates, Limerick precinct, A/62, pp. 77, 88.

66. Summonister Roll 93, 31, Ch. II.

67. Prerogative Will, proved 8 November, 1680.

68. See Various Chancery and exchequer Bills, 1667-’72.

69. Exchequer Bill, 5 November, 1709, Ans.

70. Chancery Bill, 30 November, 1694.

71. J. Stevens’s Journal, folio 96A. Chancery Bill, 21 July, 1696 (Ans.) mentions that it was actually at Ballymarkahan they encamped.

72. There is, however, little doubt that this Clare dragoon was from Kilcornan.

73. There is much evidence to support this statement, but several observers, such as the Dean of Fermo, who should be an impartial if not a very well-informed witness, have left records which suggest that there were two sides to the picture, as indeed is the case in most ages, I will examine this question very thoroughly and embody the result of my enquiries in my book.

74. Exchequer Bill, 5 November, 1709, Ans. And other refs.

75. Ibid.

76. Private letters of Dr. J. Brenan, Bishop of Waterford, 1670-1693 passim; see also Cambrensis Eversus, ch. XXVII.

77. Chancery Bill, 20 July, 1699, Ans and frequent refs.

78. Ch. Bills, 5 December, 1671 and 22 April, 1672.

79. Exchequer Bill, 5 November, 1709, Ans.

80. Ibid and Prerog. Will proved 27 November, 1675.

81. Chancery Bill, 11 July, 1698, Ans.

82. Exchequer Bill, 25 July, 25 July, 1743, quotes Settlement 14 May, 1674.

83. See O’Brien, op. cit, Ch. III.

84. Advertisements for Ireland, p. 26.

85. Chancery Bill, 18 April, 1684: Exchequer Bill, 29 Nov., 1683.

86. Chancery Bill, 28 November, 1685.

87. Townshend: Life and Letters of the Great Earl of Cork, p. 303.

88. O’Brien, p. 205.

89. Petty, Political Anatomy, Ch. X.

90. Adv. for Ireland, p. 28.

91. The notes were made by John N. Lysaght, grandson of William “of the Lemons”, in 1846. As he accepts as truth the Anne Reddan fable, referred to pp. 46 and 62 infra, his statements cannot be treated as reliable.

92. Registry of deeds Office, Dublin, Vol. 3, p. 269, No. 913

93. Fine No. 62, 1717 - Trinity Term - 3 George 1.

94. Exchequer Bill: 5 November, 1709, Ans.

95. See note on p. 44 [recte 42] supra.

96. Sixmilebridge was at that time a town of considerable importance and equal in population to Ennis.

97. Advertisements for Ireland, p. 36.

98. Cf. Sketches made by Dineley of houses in co. Clare and elsewhere in 1681.

99. Stevens’ Journal, folio 96A.

100. Fynes Morison, Itinerary III, p. 160; and Dineley, p. 14.

101. Chancery Bill: 20 July, 1699, Ans.

102. Ibid and frequent refs. In other Bills, etc.

103. See note p. 14 supra.

104. See note 3 [102], supra.

105. Chancery Bill: 9 February, 1698, Ans.

106. Ibid.

107. Exchequer Bill, 25 July, 1743.

108. Chancery Bill, 29 May, 1707.

109. Chancery Bill: 9 February, 1698, Ans.

110. Exchequer Bill: 11 May, 1700, Ans.

111. Advertisements for Ireland, p.34.

112. Dineley, p. 14.

113. O’Brien, p. 144.

114. Wyndham-Quin, The Fox Hound in Limerick, p. 13, quoting Giraldus Cambrensis and Stanyhurst.

115. In the 17th century many archaic forms and structures were retained in literary use, and the variations between the different dialects were of course not so marked as to-day.

116. See Dineley, p. 28 et seq., and Cambrensis Eversus, Ch. XIII, for description of wakes; and Archbishop Brenan’s letters, passim, for ecclesiastical abuses connected therewith.

117. The family are scarce there now. Patrick MacLysaght’s is the only one left in the parish of Kilfenora to-day.

118. Among other things, they corrupted traditional pronunciation: thus Doneraile became Donneraile instead of Duneraile, in the mouths of people whose ancestors had lived there from time immemorial.

119. White, History of Clare and the Dalcassian Clans, p. 312.

120. J. Stevens’ Journal, fol. 96A.

121. Letters to Dr. Douglas Hyde, quoted in Religious Songs of Connacht, introduction.

122. McErlean, Irish Texts, Vol. XVIII, introduction.

123. It is perhaps worth noting here that the cattle in Co. Clare were almost all black - presumably of the Kerry type (See Stevens’ Journal, folio 96B.).

124. See p. 42, supra.

125. The old and almost universal custom of fosterage, which excited the admiration of English writers such as Campion and Dymok, and the disgust of such as Camden, was still quite common towards the end of the 17th century.

126. Turf was in general use as fuel from about 1650 onwards.

127. Originally 4 miles, subsequently reduced to 1.

128. O’Brien, p. 122.

129. Petty, Political Anatomy, Ch. II.

130. Boate, Ch. I, sect. 6.

131. Townshend, Life and Letters of the Great Earl of Cork, passim.

132. See p. 2 supra.

133. See p. 43 supra.

134. See p. 47 supra.

135. See ref. given in note 1 on page 47 supra.